NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 49-15.  Custody and Support of Illegitimate Children When Paternity Established. Upon and after the establishment of paternity of an illegitimate child pursuant to G.S. 49-14, the rights, duties, and obligations of the mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child, shall be the same, and may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of such father and mother. When paternity has been established, the father becomes responsible for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child.

"§ 49-16.  Parties to Proceeding. Proceedings under this Article may be brought by:

"(1)      The mother, the father, the child, or the personal representative of any of them, or

"(2)      When the child, or the mother in case of medical expenses, is likely to become a public charge, the director of public welfare or such person as by law performs the duties of such official,

(a)        in the county where the mother resides or is found,

(b)        in the county where the putative father resides or is found, or

(c)        in the county where the child resides or is found."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 6-21, as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding the following subdivision (10) to the first paragraph thereof: