NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 49-16.  Parties to Proceeding. Proceedings under this Article may be brought by:

"(1)      The mother, the father, the child, or the personal representative of any of them, or

"(2)      When the child, or the mother in case of medical expenses, is likely to become a public charge, the director of public welfare or such person as by law performs the duties of such official,

(a)        in the county where the mother resides or is found,

(b)        in the county where the putative father resides or is found, or

(c)        in the county where the child resides or is found."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 6-21, as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding the following subdivision (10) to the first paragraph thereof:

"(10)    In proceedings regarding illegitimate children under Article 3, Chapter 49 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 4.  This Act shall become effective October 1, 1967.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 29th day of June, 1967.