NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 37.  G.S. 15-183.1 is amended by deleting from the first sentence the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division".

Sec. 38.  G.S. 15-184 is amended by deleting the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division" wherever the former appears.

Sec. 39.  G.S. 15-185 is amended by deleting the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division" wherever the former appears.

Sec. 40.  G.S. 15-186 is amended by deleting the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division".

Sec. 41.  G.S. 17-6 is amended by rewriting subparagraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1)      To any one of the justices or judges of the Appellate Division."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 17-8 is amended by deleting the words "When the Supreme or superior court, or any judge of either," and inserting in lieu thereof the words "When the Appellate Division or Superior Court Division, or any judge of either division,".