NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 605

HOUSE BILL 796

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 106-564.1 AND G.S. 106-567 RELATING TO ASSESSMENTS FOR THE PROMOTION OF USE AND SALE OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AS THOSE RELATE TO APPLES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-567 is hereby amended by inserting in line 11 following the word "potatoes" a comma and the word "apples;" G.S. 106-567 is further amended by inserting in line 16 following the word "potatoes" a comma and the word "apples."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-567 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"Provided further that on and after July 1, 1972, as to growers or producers of apples there shall be no right of refund of assessments levied pursuant to the referendum provided for by Article 50, Chapter 106 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-564.1 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraph: