NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 813

HOUSE BILL 942

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 47-20.5 RELATING TO INSTRUMENTS CONTAINING AFTER-ACQUIRED PROPERTY CLAUSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 47-20.5 is hereby amended by deleting subsection (c) thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c)       An after-acquired property clause is effective to pass after-acquired property as between the parties to the instrument containing such clause, but shall not be effective to pass title to after-acquired property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor of the instrument unless and until such instrument has been re-registered at or subsequent to the time such after-acquired property is acquired by such grantor."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 47-20.5 is hereby further amended by deleting subsection (d) thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(d)      In lieu of re-registering the instrument containing the after-acquired property clause as specified in subsection (c), such instrument may be made effective to pass title to after-acquired property as against lien creditors and purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor of the instrument by registering a notice of extension as specified in subsection (e) at or subsequent to the time of acquisition of the after-acquired property by the grantor."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 47-20.5 is hereby further amended by adding new subsections to read as follows:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsection (h) of this Section, no instrument which has been heretofore executed or registered and which contains an after-acquired property clause shall be effective to pass title to after-acquired property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor of such instrument unless and until such instrument or a notice of extension thereof has been registered or re-registered as herein provided."