NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1064

SENATE BILL 581

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING ARTICLE 44 OF CHAPTER 106 RELATING TO UNFAIR PRACTICES OF HANDLERS OF FARM PRODUCTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-496 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 106-496.  The Board of Agriculture is hereby authorized to make such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to protect producers of fruits and vegetables from loss caused by financial irresponsibility and unfair, harmful or unethical trade practices of handlers who incur financial liability for the purchase or production of fruits and vegetables. A 'handler', as used herein, is a person, firm, corporation or other legal entity or his agent or employee who enters into a written contract for the purchase from or production by a producer of fruits and vegetables."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-497 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 106-497.  A handler of fruits and vegetables shall not enter into a written contract with a producer until he obtains a written permit from the Commissioner of Agriculture.