NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such bond shall be payable to the State and shall be conditioned upon the fulfilling of all financial obligations incurred by the handler with all producers with whom the handler contracts. Any producer alleging any injury by the fraud, deceit, wilful injury or failure to comply with the terms of any written contract by a handler may bring suit on the bond against the principal and his surety in any court of competent jurisdiction and may recover the damages found to be caused by such acts complained of."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 106-499 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof as follows:

"All contracts filed with the Commissioner by an applicant shall be approved by the Commissioner before a permit is issued."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-500(1) is amended by striking the words "farm products" in lines 1, 2 and 5 and substituting in lieu thereof the words "fruits and vegetables".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 106-500(4). This act will not apply to peanuts and corn grown under contract for seed purposes.