NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 106-496.  The Board of Agriculture is hereby authorized to make such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to protect producers of fruits and vegetables from loss caused by financial irresponsibility and unfair, harmful or unethical trade practices of handlers who incur financial liability for the purchase or production of fruits and vegetables. A 'handler', as used herein, is a person, firm, corporation or other legal entity or his agent or employee who enters into a written contract for the purchase from or production by a producer of fruits and vegetables."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-497 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 106-497.  A handler of fruits and vegetables shall not enter into a written contract with a producer until he obtains a written permit from the Commissioner of Agriculture. The Board of Agriculture may prescribe by regulation the form of the application for a permit, the information to be furnished to the Commissioner by the applicant for a permit and the date for filing the application. A permit shall not be issued until the applicant files on or before the date set by the Board a written request with the Commissioner and files with the request two copies of the applicant's proposed contract. A penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) shall be paid by the applicant if the application is filed after the date established by the Board and no permit shall be issued until such penalty is paid. Any penalties collected by the Commissioner shall be used to help defray the costs of administering Article 44 of Chapter 106.

This Article shall not apply to transactions by a handler with a producer on a cash basis. 'Cash' as used herein shall include bank bills, checks drawn on banks and bank notes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-498 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 106-498.  No permit shall be issued to a handler until such handler has furnished the Commissioner of Agriculture a bond satisfactory to the Commissioner in an amount of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).