NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) shall be paid by the applicant if the application is filed after the date established by the Board and no permit shall be issued until such penalty is paid. Any penalties collected by the Commissioner shall be used to help defray the costs of administering Article 44 of Chapter 106.

This Article shall not apply to transactions by a handler with a producer on a cash basis. 'Cash' as used herein shall include bank bills, checks drawn on banks and bank notes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-498 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 106-498.  No permit shall be issued to a handler until such handler has furnished the Commissioner of Agriculture a bond satisfactory to the Commissioner in an amount of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The Commissioner may require a new bond or he may require the amount of any bond to be increased if he finds it necessary for the protection of the producer. Such bond shall be payable to the State and shall be conditioned upon the fulfilling of all financial obligations incurred by the handler with all producers with whom the handler contracts. Any producer alleging any injury by the fraud, deceit, wilful injury or failure to comply with the terms of any written contract by a handler may bring suit on the bond against the principal and his surety in any court of competent jurisdiction and may recover the damages found to be caused by such acts complained of."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 106-499 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof as follows:

"All contracts filed with the Commissioner by an applicant shall be approved by the Commissioner before a permit is issued."