NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1156

SENATE BILL 569

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN AMENDMENTS TO THE RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, G.S. 1A-1.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 7(a) is hereby amended by inserting between the first and second sentences thereof a new sentence to read as follows: "If the answer alleges contributory negligence, a party may serve a reply alleging last clear chance." so that G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 7(a) reads as follows:

"(a)       Pleadings. — There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a crossclaim, if the answer contains a crossclaim; a third-party complaint if a person who was not an original party is summoned under the provisions of Rule 14; and a third-party answer, if a third-party complaint is served.