NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 30.1.  G.S. 1-479 is amended by deleting from line five the words ", a judge or justice of the peace," and inserting in lieu thereof the words "or judge,".

Sec. 30.2.  G.S. 1-482 is amended by deleting the fourth sentence and that portion of the fifth sentence that precedes the colon, and by deleting from the remainder of the sentence the words "Provided that," and inserting in lieu thereof the word "However,".

Sec. 31.  G.S. 1-501 is amended by inserting in line one after the word "superior" the words "or district" and by deleting from the end thereof the period and inserting in lieu of the period a comma and the words "except only a judge of the superior court division has jurisdiction to appoint receivers of corporations."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 1-505 is rewritten to read as follows: