NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1120

SENATE BILL 1123

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 148-45 TO INCLUDE PERSONS IN THE CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION FOR SAFEKEEPING AND FOR PRESENTENCE DIAGNOSTIC STUDY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 148-45, as it presently appears in the 1973 Interim Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth who shall escape or attempt to escape from the State prison system, shall for the first such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year:

(1)        a prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor;

(2)        a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor and who has been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction under the provisions of G.S. 162-39;

(3)        a person who shall have been convicted of a misdemeanor and who shall have been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction pending appeal under the provisions of G.S. 15-183; or

(4)        a person who shall have been convicted of a misdemeanor and who shall have been committed to the Department of Correction for presentence diagnostic study under the provisions of G.S. 148-12(b) or G.S. 148-49.3.

(b)        Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction, in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth, who shall escape or attempt to escape from the State prison system, shall for the first such offense be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years:

(1)        a prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony;

(2)        a person who has been charged with a felony and who has been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction under the provisions of G.S. 162-39;

(3)        a person who shall have been convicted of a felony and who shall have been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction pending appeal under the provisions of G.S. 15-183; or

(4)        a person who shall have been convicted of a felony and who shall have been committed to the Department of Correction for presentence diagnostic study under the provisions of G.S. 148-12(b) or G.S. 148-49.3.