NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This list and any changes to this list shall be mailed to the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy, the State Bureau of Investigation and each District Attorney of this State."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-89(b), as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to be numbered (23) and to read as follows:

"(23)    Drotebanol."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 90-89(c), as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by changing the list of hallucinogenic substances to read as follows:

"(c)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1.         3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine.

2.         5-methoxy-3, 4-methylenedioxy amphetamine.

3.         3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine.

4.         Bufotenine.

5.         Diethyltryptamine.

6.         Dimethyltryptamine.

7.         4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine.

8.         Ibogaine.