NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(j)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of said isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically excluded or listed in some other schedule.

(1)        Benzphetamine

(2)        Chlorphentermine

(3)        Chlortermine

(4)        Mazindol

(5)        Phendimetrazine."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 90-92, as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any of the following substances, including its salts, or isomers and salts of such isomers, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible:

1.         Fenfluramine."