NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(f)       The North Carolina Drug Authority is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant, applicant for registration, or practitioner in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by it."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 90-107, as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking the period at the end of the first sentence, inserting a comma, and adding the following words:

"and to authorized employees of the North Carolina Drug Authority."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 90-102(c), as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows:

"(c)       Individual practitioners licensed to dispense and authorized to conduct research under federal law with Schedules II through V substances must be registered with the North Carolina Drug Authority to conduct such research."; and by changing the last sentence thereof to read as follows: