NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 2.         5-methoxy-3, 4-methylenedioxy amphetamine.

3.         3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine.

4.         Bufotenine.

5.         Diethyltryptamine.

6.         Dimethyltryptamine.

7.         4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine.

8.         Ibogaine.

9.         Lysergic acid diethylamide.

10.       Mescaline. ll.Peyote.

12.       N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.

13.       N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.

14.       Psilocybin.

15.       Psilocyn.

16.       2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

17.       4-bromo-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine

18.       4-methoxyamphetamine

Sec. 6.  (a)—G.S. 90-90 as the same appears in Volume 2C of the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a)       Any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule:

(1)        Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding naloxone hydrochloride.

(2)        Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.

(3)        Opium poppy and poppy straw.

(4)        Coca leaves and any salts, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine

(b)        G.S. 90-90 is hereby further amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically exempted by the Drug Authority or listed in another schedule:

1.         Methaqualone

2.         Amobarbital

3.         Secobarbital

4.         Pentobarbital".