NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 135-18.1(a), as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is amended by striking out all of the second sentence preceding the colon in line 16 of the subdivision and inserting in lieu thereof the words: "Any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System on or after July 1, 1951, shall be entitled prior to his retirement to transfer to this Retirement System his credits for membership and prior service in the local system".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 135-28(c), as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the first sentence of the subdivision to read as follows:

"Any member who became or becomes employed by an employer of the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System as provided in (a) above shall be entitled to waive the provisions of (b) above and to transfer to the local system his credits for membership and prior service in this System provided such member shall request this System to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest and service credits to the local system."

Sec. 13.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1973.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 19th day of April, 1973.