NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such death benefit shall be equal to the greater of:

(1)        The compensation on which contributions were made by the member during the calendar year preceding the year in which his death occurs, or

(2)        The compensation on which contributions were made by the member during the twelve-month period ending on the last day of the month preceding the month in which his death occurs;

subject to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 135-5(1), as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is further amended by rewriting the third paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding the above provisions, the Board of Trustees may and is specifically authorized to provide the death benefit according to the terms and conditions otherwise appearing in this subsection in the form of group life insurance, either (1) by purchasing a contract or contracts of group life insurance with any life insurance company or companies licensed and authorized to transact business in this State for the purpose of insuring the lives of members in service, or (2) by establishing a separate reserve fund under the Retirement System for such purpose. To that end the Board of Trustees is authorized, empowered and directed to investigate the desirability of utilizing group life insurance by either of the foregoing methods for the purpose of providing the death benefit. If a separate reserve fund is established, it shall be operated in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the Board of Trustees and all investment earnings on the reserve fund shall be credited to such fund."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 135-5(o), as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statues, is amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read as follows:

"As of December 31, 1971. an increase in retirement allowances shall be calculated and made effective July 1, 1972, in the manner described in the preceding paragraph. As of December 31st of each year after 1971, the Ratio (R) of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined, and each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1st of the year of determination shall be entitled to have his allowance increased effective on July 1st of the year following the year of determination by the same percentage of increase indicated by the Ratio (R) calculated to the nearest tenth of one per centum, but not more than four per centum (4%); provided that any such increase in allowances shall become effective only if the additional liabilities on account of such increase do not require an increase in the total employer rate of contributions."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-6(c) is amended by rewriting the entire subsection to read as follows: