NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 241

HOUSE BILL 496

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO ADMINISTERING THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-3(8)b, as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by the deletion of the words "on or after July 1, 1971, and" in lines 2 and 3 of the first sentence thereof.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-4(d) is hereby amended by rewriting the subdivision to read as follows:

"(d)      Any member may, up to his date of retirement and within one year thereafter, request the Board of Trustees to modify or correct his prior service credit."