NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-6(c) is amended by rewriting the entire subsection to read as follows:

"(c)       Compensation of Trustees. — The trustees shall be paid during sessions of the board at the prevailing rate established for members of State boards and commissions, and they shall be reimbursed for all necessary expenses that they incur through service on the board."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-7(a)(6), as the same appears in the 1971 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the entire subdivision to read as follows: