NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 389

HOUSE BILL 1024

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 52 OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, THE NORTH CAROLINA PESTICIDE LAW OF 1971.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-442(e) which now reads as follows:

"(e)       The Board is authorized and empowered to refuse to register, or to cancel the registration of any or all brands and grades of pesticides as herein provided, upon satisfactory proof that the registrant or applicant has been guilty of fraudulent and deceptive practices in the evasions or attempted evasions of the provisions of this Part, or any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder: Provided, that no registration shall be revoked or refused until the registrant or applicant shall have been given the opportunity for a hearing by the Board, as provided in G.S. 143-464." is rewritten to read as follows: