NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(2)      To authorize the Commissioner by proclamation to suspend or implement, in whole or in part, particular regulations of the Board which may be affected by variable conditions." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      To authorize the Commissioner by proclamation (a) to suspend or implement, in whole or in part, particular regulations of the Board which may be affected by variable conditions, or (b) to suspend the application of any provision of this Part to any federal or State agency if it is determined by the Commissioner that emergency conditions require such action."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-442 is amended by adding a subparagraph (g) as follows:

"(g)       Any pesticide declared to be discontinued by the registrant must be registered by the registrant for one full year after distribution is discontinued. Any pesticide in channels of distribution after the aforesaid registration period may be confiscated and disposed of by the Board, unless the pesticide is acceptable for registration and is continued to be registered by the manufacturer or the person offering the pesticide for wholesale or retail sale."

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 8th day of May, 1973.