NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Board may include such further classifications and subclassifications as the Board considers appropriate, including provisions for licensing of apprentice pesticide applicators. For aerial applicators, a license shall be required for both the contractor and the pilot. Each classification and subclassification may be subject to separate testing procedures and requirements."

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 143-461(2) which reads as follows:

"(2)      To authorize the Commissioner by proclamation to suspend or implement, in whole or in part, particular regulations of the Board which may be affected by variable conditions." is rewritten to read as follows: