NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] brands and grades of pesticides as herein provided, if the registrant fails or refuses to comply with the provisions of this Part, or any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or, upon satisfactory proof that the registrant or applicant has been guilty of fraudulent and deceptive practices in the evasions or attempted evasions of the provisions of this Part, or any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder: Provided, that no registration shall be revoked or refused until the registrant or applicant shall have been given the opportunity for a hearing by the Board, as provided in G.S. 143-464."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-452(b) which now is as follows:

"Applications for a pesticide applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each pesticide applicator's license and in addition an annual inspection fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for each aircraft to be licensed and five dollars ($5.00) for each piece of ground equipment to be licensed. Should any equipment fail to pass inspection, making it necessary for a second inspection to be made, the Board shall require an added inspection fee in the same amount as the original fee. In addition to the required inspection, unannounced inspections may be made without charge to determine if equipment is properly calibrated and maintained in conformance with laws and regulations. All licensed equipment shall be identified by a license plate or decal furnished by the Board, at no cost to the licensee, which plate or decal shall be affixed in a location and manner upon such equipment as prescribed by the Board. No applicator inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be charged to State agencies or local governments or their employees." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Applications for a pesticide applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each pesticide applicator's license.