NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The costs of bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees, shall be allowed the plaintiff in the event the tax is recovered.

(d)        The provisions of this section are not intended to restrict or abrogate the powers of a board of equalization and review or any agency exercising the powers of such a board."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-381 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-381.  Taxpayer's remedies. (a) Statement of Defense. Any taxpayer asserting a defense to the payment or enforcement of a tax upon his property shall proceed as follows:

(1)        If a tax has not been paid, the taxpayer may make a demand for the release of the tax claim by submitting to the governing body of the taxing unit a written statement of his defense to payment or enforcement of the tax and a request for release of the tax claim.

(2)        If a tax has been paid, the taxpayer, at any time within 30 days after payment, may make a demand for refund of the tax paid by submitting to the governing body of the taxing unit a written statement of his defense to payment or enforcement of the tax and a request for a refund thereof.

(b)        Action of Governing Body. Upon receiving a taxpayer's written statement of defense and request for release or refund, the governing body of the taxing unit shall determine whether the tax, or any part of it, was illegal or levied for an illegal purpose and take one of the following actions:

(1)        If the tax has not been paid, the governing body shall release the amount determined to be illegal or levied for an illegal purpose, or it shall disallow the taxpayer's request for release.