NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 564

SENATE BILL 523

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS TO THE LEVY AND RELEASE-REFUND PROVISIONS OF THE MACHINERY ACT OF 1971.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subdivision (d)(3) of G.S. 105-366 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      Whenever any wholesale or retail merchant (as defined in Schedule E of the Revenue Act) sells or transfers the major part of his stock of goods, materials, supplies, or fixtures, other than in the ordinary course of business, or goes out of business, and the taxes due or to become due on the transferred property on the first day of September of the current calendar year are unpaid, the tax collector, to enforce collection of the unpaid taxes, may:

a.         levy on or attach any personal property of the seller; or

b.         if the taxes remain unpaid 30 days after the date of the transfer or termination of business, levy on or attach any of the property transferred in the hands of the transferee or successor in business, or any other personal property of the transferee or successor in business, but in either case the levy or attachment must be made within six months of the transfer or termination of business."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-380 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-380.  No taxes to be released, refunded, or compromised.