NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In the event of a tie for the highest number of votes in a first primary among more than two candidates for party nomination for one of the offices mentioned in this subdivision, no recount shall be held, but all of the tied candidates shall be entered in a second primary."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 163-114 is amended by striking "not having a rotation agreement" after the words "State Senator in a multi-county senatorial district", by striking "State Senator in a multi-county senatorial district having a rotation agreement", and by striking "any elective township office".

Sec. 46.  G.S. 163-115 is amended by rewriting the first paragraph to read as follows:

"If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by expiration of the term, or if the people fail to elect, the vacancy shall be filled as provided in Section 9(3) of Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution. If the vacancy occurs after the time for filing notice of candidacy in the primary has expired in a year when a regular election is not being held to elect a clerk of superior court by expiration of term, then the county executive committee of each political party shall nominate a candidate whose name shall appear on the general election ballot. The candidate elected in the general election shall serve the unexpired portion of the term of the person causing the vacancy."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 163-116 is repealed.

Sec. 48.  G.S. 163-117 is repealed.

Sec. 49.  G.S. 163-118 is repealed.

Sec. 50.  G.S. 163-122 is amended by striking out "twenty-five percent (25%)"and inserting in lieu thereof "ten percent (10%)".