NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The candidate elected in the general election shall serve the unexpired portion of the term of the person causing the vacancy."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 163-116 is repealed.

Sec. 48.  G.S. 163-117 is repealed.

Sec. 49.  G.S. 163-118 is repealed.

Sec. 50.  G.S. 163-122 is amended by striking out "twenty-five percent (25%)"and inserting in lieu thereof "ten percent (10%)".

Sec. 51.  G.S. 163-128 is amended by adding a new sentence to the end of the first paragraph to read as follows:

"There shall be at least one voting place in each precinct."

Sec. 52.  G.S. 163-128 is amended by repealing the second paragraph thereof.

Sec. 53.  G.S. 163-128 is amended by rewriting the third paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"The county board of elections shall have power from time to time, by resolution, to establish, alter, discontinue, or create such new election precincts or voting places as it may deem expedient. Upon adoption of a resolution establishing, altering, discontinuing, or creating a precinct or voting place, the board shall give 20 days' notice thereof prior to the date on which the registration books or records next close pursuant to G.S. 163-67. Notice shall be given by advertisement in a newspaper having general circulation in the county, by posting a copy of the resolution at the courthouse door, and by mailing a copy of the resolution to the chairman of every political party in the county."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 163-129 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph thereof to read as follows: