NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon adoption of a resolution establishing, altering, discontinuing, or creating a precinct or voting place, the board shall give 20 days' notice thereof prior to the date on which the registration books or records next close pursuant to G.S. 163-67. Notice shall be given by advertisement in a newspaper having general circulation in the county, by posting a copy of the resolution at the courthouse door, and by mailing a copy of the resolution to the chairman of every political party in the county."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 163-129 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"The county board of elections shall inspect each precinct voting place to ascertain how it should be arranged for voting purposes, and shall direct the registrar and judges of any precinct to define the voting place by roping off the area or otherwise enclosing it or by marking its boundaries. The boundaries of the voting place shall at any point lie no more than 100 feet from each ballot box or voting machine. The space so roped off or enclosed or marked for the voting place may contain area both inside and outside the structure in which registration and voting are to take place."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 163-136(b)(2) is amended by deleting the word "township" between the words "For county" and "single-county district".