NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-44 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-45 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of the second paragraph to read as follows:

"Individuals authorized to appoint watchers must, prior to 10:00 a.m. on the fifth day prior to any primary or general election, submit in writing to the chairman of the county board of elections two signed copies of a list of watchers appointed by them, designating the precinct for which each watcher is appointed. Before the opening of the voting place on the day of a primary or general election, the chairman shall deliver one copy of the list to the registrar for each affected precinct. He shall retain the other copy. The chairman, or the registrar and judges for each affected precinct, may for good cause reject any appointee and require that another be appointed. The names of any persons appointed in place of those persons rejected shall be furnished in writing to the registrar of each affected precinct no later than the time for opening the voting place on the day of any primary or general election, either by the chairman of the county board of elections or the person making the substitute appointment."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-46 is amended by adding a new sentence to the end of the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Ballot counters appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or special election."