NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The per diem payment shall be prorated if a board member is not actually engaged in the discharge of his duties for a full day. For the purposes of this section, a full day consists of five hours. In its discretion, the board of county commissioners of any county may pay the chairman of the county board of elections compensation in addition to the per diem and expense allowance provided in this paragraph."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-33(2) and G.S. 163-33(3) are rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      To appoint all registrars, judges, assistants, and other officers of elections, and designate the precinct in which each shall serve; and, after notice and hearing, to remove any registrar, judge of elections, assistant, or other officer of election appointed by it for incompetency, failure to discharge the duties of office, failure to qualify within the time prescribed by law, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause. In exercising the powers and duties of this subsection, the board may act only when a majority of its members are present at any meeting at which such powers or duties are exercised.

(3)        To investigate irregularities, nonperformance of duties, and violations of laws by election officers and other persons, and to report violations to the State Board of Elections. In exercising the powers and duties of this subsection, the Board may act only when a majority of its members are present at any meeting at which such powers or duties are exercised."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-33(8) is amended by adding the following sentence to the end thereof:

"In addition, the county board of elections shall give notice at least twenty (20) days prior to the date on which the registration books or records are closed that there will be a primary, general or special election, the date on which it will be held, and the hours the voting places will be open for voting in that election. The notice also shall describe the nature and type of election, and the issues, if any, to be submitted to the voters at that election. Notice shall be given by advertisement at least once weekly during the 20-day period in a newspaper having general circulation in the county and by posting a copy of the notice at the courthouse door. This paragraph shall not apply in the case of bond elections called under the provisions of G.S. 159."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-33 is amended by adding a new subsection thereto, as subsection (13), to read as follows:

"(13)    Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of this Chapter, to have access to any ballot boxes and their contents, any voting machines and their contents, any registration records, pollbooks, voter authorization cards or voter lists, any lists of absentee voters, any lists of presidential registrants under the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended, and any other voting equipment or similar records, books or lists in any precinct or municipality over whose elections it has jurisdiction or for whose elections it has responsibility."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-42 is amended by adding thereto a new sentence to the first paragraph to read as follows: