NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The affidavits shall not be deemed to constitute a new record of registration for the precinct, county or municipality for subsequent primaries and elections."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 163-84 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-84.  Time for challenge other than on day of primary or election. — The registration records of each county shall be open to inspection by any registered voter of the county, including any registrar or judge of elections, during the normal business hours of the county board of elections on the days when the board's office is open pursuant to G.S. 163-67. At those times the right of any person to register, remain registered, or vote shall be subject to objection and challenge."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 163-85 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-85.  Challenge procedures other than on day of primary or election. — (a) Who may challenge. Any registered voter of the county may challenge the right of any person to register, remain registered, or vote in the county.

(b)        To whom challenge made; form and nature of challenge. Challenges shall be made to the county board of elections. Each challenge shall be made separately. The burden of proof shall be on the challenger in each case. Each challenge shall be made in writing and, if they are available, shall be made on forms prescribed by the State Board of Elections. Each challenge shall specify the reasons why the challenged voter is not entitled to be or remain registered or to vote. The challenge shall be signed by the challenger and shall set forth the challenger's address.

(c)        Recording challenge. When a challenge is made, the official to whom it is made shall write the word 'challenged' in pencil in the registration records beside the name of the person who is challenged. The official then shall prepare a written notice of the challenge, stating succinctly the grounds asserted.