NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If any member of the Board fails to attend a meeting, and by reason thereof there is no quorum; the members present shall adjourn from day to day for not more than three days, by the end of which time, if there is no quorum, the Governor may summarily remove any member failing to attend and appoint his successor.

(e)        Minutes. The State Board of Elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which shall be kept in the office of the Board in Raleigh."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-23 is repealed and rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-23.  Powers of chairman in execution of Board duties. — In the performance of the duties enumerated in this Chapter, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall have power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, summon witnesses, and compel the production of papers, books, records and other evidence. Upon the written request or requests of two or more members of the State Board of Elections, he shall issue subpoenas for designated witnesses or identified papers, books, records and other evidence. In the absence of the chairman or upon his refusal to act, any two members of the State Board of Elections may issue subpoenas, summon witnesses, and compel the production of papers, books, records and other evidence. In the absence of the chairman or upon his refusal to act, any member of the Board may administer oaths."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section 163-22.1, to read as follows: