NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Ballot counters appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or special election."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-46 is amended by rewriting the fourth paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"In its discretion, the board of county commissioners of any county may provide funds with which the county board of elections may pay registrars, judges, assistants, and ballot counters in addition to the amounts specified in this section. Watchers shall be paid no compensation for their services."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-47(a) is amended by adding a new sentence to the end thereof to read as follows:

"On the day of each primary and general and special election, the precinct registrar and judges shall remain at the voting place from the time fixed by law for the commencement of their duties there until they have completed all those duties, and they shall not separate nor shall any one of them leave the voting place except for unavoidable necessity."

Sec.  18.  G.S. 163-55 is rewritten as follows: