NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The State Board of Elections has authority to adopt rules and regulations and to issue orders to carry out its authority under this section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-25 is amended by adding the words "or municipal" after the word "county" and before "board of elections" and by adding the words "or municipality" before "county" or "counties" where those words are not used as adjectives.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-30 is amended by adding a new paragraph, at the end thereof to read as follows: "Each member of the county board of elections shall attend each instructional meeting held pursuant to G.S. 163-46, unless excused for good cause by the chairman of the board, and shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per day for attending each of those meetings."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-32 is amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows: