NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 79.  G.S. 163-280 is amended by adding a new paragraph (i) as follows:

"(i)        The city council with power to appoint a member of a municipal board of elections or the State Board of Elections may remove a member of a municipal board of elections for incompetency, neglect or failure to perform duties, fraud, or any other satisfactory cause. Before exercising this removal power, the city council or the State Board of Elections shall notify the municipal board member affected and give him an opportunity to be heard."

Sec. 80.  G.S. 163-281(a) is amended by adding a new sentence between the first and second sentences thereof, as follows:

"Not more than one judge in each precinct where there are registered voters of more than one political party shall belong to the same political party as the registrar, if the municipal elections are on a partisan basis."

Sec. 81.  G.S. 163-281 is amended by adding a new paragraph as follows:

"(g)       No municipal, county, State or national chairman of any political party shall have the right to recommend to the municipal board of elections the name of any person for appointment as a precinct registrar, judge of elections, assistant or ballot counter."

Sec. 82.  G.S. 163-281 is amended by adding a new paragraph (h) as follows:

"(h)       The municipal board of elections may designate the precinct in which each registrar, judge, assistant, ballot counter, or watcher or other officers of elections shall serve; and, after notice and hearing, may remove any registrar, judge, assistant, ballot counter, watcher, executive secretary or other officers of elections appointed by it for incompetency, failure to discharge the duties of office, failure to qualify within the time prescribed by law, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause."

Sec. 83.  G.S. 163-281 is amended by adding a new paragraph (i) as follows:

"(i)        Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, precinct assistants, ballot counters, watchers, and the executive secretary and other officers of elections appointed by the municipal board of elections shall have the same powers and duties with respect to municipal elections as precinct assistants, ballot counters, watchers, and executive secretaries and other officers of elections appointed by county boards of elections."

Sec. 84.  G.S. 163-284(a) is amended by adding the word "forthwith" after the words "the county board of elections shall" and before the words "notify any such person" in the fourth sentence.