NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If two or more candidates for membership in one of the houses of the General Assembly in a representative or senatorial district composed of only one county, having the greatest number of votes, shall have an equal number, the determination of which of the candidates is elected shall be governed by the provisions of G.S. 163-191."

Sec. 71.  G.S. 163-245(2) is amended by striking the words "wives of men", and inserting in lieu thereof "spouses of persons", and by striking the word "husbands" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "spouses".

Sec. 72.  G.S. 163-248(c)(2) is amended by striking the words "the wife of a member of the armed forces of the United States residing outside the county of my husband's residence", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the spouse of a member of the armed forces of the United States residing outside the county of my spouse's residence".

Sec. 73.  G.S. 163-263 is amended by striking the words "federal" and "except where there shall be agreement for rotation as provided in G.S.

163-116" in the first paragraph.

Sec. 74.  G.S. 163-267 is amended by striking the word "federal" in the first sentence thereof.