NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 72.  G.S. 163-248(c)(2) is amended by striking the words "the wife of a member of the armed forces of the United States residing outside the county of my husband's residence", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the spouse of a member of the armed forces of the United States residing outside the county of my spouse's residence".

Sec. 73.  G.S. 163-263 is amended by striking the words "federal" and "except where there shall be agreement for rotation as provided in G.S.

163-116" in the first paragraph.

Sec. 74.  G.S. 163-267 is amended by striking the word "federal" in the first sentence thereof.

Sec. 75.  G.S. 163-280(a) is rewritten in the first paragraph only to read as follows:

"(a)       In each city that is authorized and elects to conduct its own elections in the manner provided by G.S. 163-285, there shall be a municipal board of elections consisting of three persons of good moral character who are registered voters of the city. Members of the municipal boards of elections shall be appointed by the city council at its regularly scheduled meeting held next before July 1 in each year preceding each regular municipal primary or election, and their terms of office shall be for two years beginning July 1 and until their successors are appointed and qualify. In municipalities where there are registered voters of more than one party, not more than two members of the municipal board of elections shall belong to the same political party, if the municipal offices are elected on a partisan basis."

Sec. 76.  G.S. 163-280(c) is amended by adding a new sentence between the present first and second sentences, as follows:

"The municipal board of elections may then or at any time thereafter appoint an executive secretary, who shall have all of the powers and duties of an executive secretary to a county board of elections."

Sec. 77.  G.S. 163-280 is amended by adding a new paragraph (g) as follows:

"(g)       No municipal, county, State or national chairman of any political party shall have the right to recommend to the city council the names of any person for appointment to membership on a municipal board of elections."

Sec. 78.  G.S. 163-280 is amended by adding a new paragraph (h) as follows:

"(h)       Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of any municipal board of elections for any cause, the appointing city council shall fill the vacancy within 30 days of when it occurs."

Sec. 79.  G.S. 163-280 is amended by adding a new paragraph (i) as follows:

"(i)        The city council with power to appoint a member of a municipal board of elections or the State Board of Elections may remove a member of a municipal board of elections for incompetency, neglect or failure to perform duties, fraud, or any other satisfactory cause. Before exercising this removal power, the city council or the State Board of Elections shall notify the municipal board member affected and give him an opportunity to be heard."

Sec. 80.  G.S. 163-281(a) is amended by adding a new sentence between the first and second sentences thereof, as follows: