NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 84.  G.S. 163-284(a) is amended by adding the word "forthwith" after the words "the county board of elections shall" and before the words "notify any such person" in the fourth sentence.

Sec. 85.  G.S. 163-286 is retitled to read "Conduct of municipal and special district elections; application of Chapter 163.", and G.S. 163-286(a) is repealed and rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       To the extent that the laws, rules and procedures applicable to the conduct of primary, general and special elections by county boards of elections under Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19 and 22 of this Chapter are not inconsistent with provisions of this Article, those laws, rules and procedures shall apply to municipal and special district elections and their conduct by the board of elections conducting those elections. The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over all such elections as it has over county and State elections under those Articles."

Sec. 86.  G.S. 163-287 is rewritten to read as follows: