NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 42.  G.S. 163-110 is amended by deleting the words and punctuation "all township offices," after the words "All county offices" and before the words "State Senators" in the proviso in the first sentence.

Sec. 43.  G.S. 163-111(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Procedure for requesting second primary.

(1)        An aspirant entitled to demand a second primary for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing or by telegram with the State Board of Elections by 12:00 noon, on the third day after the result of the first primary has been officially declared: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, All State executive officers, Justices, Judges, or Solicitors of the General Court of Justice United States Senators, Members of the United States House of Representatives, State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts.

(2)        An aspirant entitled to demand a second primary for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a written request for a second primary with the board of elections in the county in which he filed notice of candidacy by 12:00 noon, on the fifth day after the result of the first primary has been officially declared: State Senators in single-county senatorial districts, Members of the State House of Representatives in single-county representative districts, and All county officers."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 163-111(d)(1) and (2) are rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      Tie votes; how determined.

(1)        In the event of a tie for the highest number of votes in a first primary between two candidates for party nomination for a single county, or single-county legislative district office, the board of elections of the county in which the two candidates were voted for shall conduct a recount and declare the results. If the recount shows a tie vote, a second primary shall be held on the date prescribed in subsection (e) of this section between the two candidates having an equal vote, unless one of the aspirants, within three days after the result of the recount has been officially declared, files a written notice of withdrawal with the board of elections with which he filed notice of candidacy. Should that be done, the remaining aspirant shall be declared the nominee. In the event of a tie for the highest number of votes in a first primary among more than two candidates for party nomination for one of the offices mentioned in this subdivision, no recount shall be held, but all of the tied candidates shall be entered in a second primary.

(2)        In the event of a tie for the highest number of votes in a first primary between two candidates for a State office, for United States Senator, or for any district office (including State Senator in a multi-county senatorial district and member of the State House of Representatives in a multi-county representative district), no recount shall be held "solely by reason of the tie, but the two candidates having an equal vote shall be entered in a second primary to be held on the date prescribed in subsection (e) of this section, unless one of the two candidates files a written notice of withdrawal with the State Board of Elections within three