NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Each voter whose registration is thus activated for city or special district elections shall be so notified by mail. The cost of preparing the map of the newly incorporated city or special district or of the newly annexed area, and of activating voters eligible to vote therein, shall be paid by the city or special district. In lieu of the procedures set forth in this section, the county board of elections may use either of the methods of registration of voters set out in G.S. 163-288.2 when activating voters pursuant to the incorporation of a new city or election of city officials or both under authority of an act of the General Assembly."

Sec. 89.  G.S. 163-289 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) as follows:

"(c)       If a municipal board of elections sustains a challenge on the grounds that a voter registered to vote in the municipality is not a resident of the municipality, it shall forthwith certify its decision to the county board of elections of the county or counties in which the municipality lies, and the voter's registration for municipal elections shall be expunged from the county registration records."

Sec. 90.  G.S. 163-293(e) is amended by deleting the reference to "G.S. 163-111(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "G.S. 163-279(a)(4)."

Sec. 91.  G.S. 163-295 is repealed and rewritten to read as follows: