NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to register or vote in this State:

(1)        Persons under 18 years of age.

(2)        Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 163-56 is repealed.

Sec. 20.  G.S. 163-59 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Any person who will become qualified by age or residence to register and vote in the general election or regular municipal election for which the primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, shall be entitled to register for the primary and general or regular municipal election prior to the primary and then to vote in the primary after being registered. Such person may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than 21 days prior to the primary."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 163-65(b) is repealed and G.S. 163-65(c) is renumbered as G.S. 163-65(b) and rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Registration records.