NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] He shall retain the other copy. The chairman, or the registrar and judges for each affected precinct, may for good cause reject any appointee and require that another be appointed. The names of any persons appointed in place of those persons rejected shall be furnished in writing to the registrar of each affected precinct no later than the time for opening the voting place on the day of any primary or general election, either by the chairman of the county board of elections or the person making the substitute appointment."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-46 is amended by adding a new sentence to the end of the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Ballot counters appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or special election."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-46 is amended by rewriting the fourth paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"In its discretion, the board of county commissioners of any county may provide funds with which the county board of elections may pay registrars, judges, assistants, and ballot counters in addition to the amounts specified in this section. Watchers shall be paid no compensation for their services."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-47(a) is amended by adding a new sentence to the end thereof to read as follows: