NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 38.  G.S. 158-2 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 158-2.  Accounting for expenditures. — In the event funds appropriated for the purposes of this article are turned over to any agency or organization other than the county or city for expenditure, no such expenditure shall be made until the county or city has approved the same, and all such expenditures shall be accounted for by the agency or organization at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 158-3 is repealed.

Sec. 40.  G.S. 158-4 is repealed.

Sec. 41.  G.S. 158-5 is repealed.

Sec. 42.  G.S. 158-6 is repealed.

Sec. 43.  G.S. 158-7 is repealed.

Sec. 44.  The second unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 158-12 is rewritten to read as follows: "Each municipality or county shall have authority to appropriate funds to any local or regional economic development commission which it may have created. These appropriations may be funded by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

The third unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 148-1 2 is repealed.

Sec. 45.  Paragraph (a) of G.S. 166-10 is rewritten to read as follows: