NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This provision is mandatory on each county in the State."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 127-113 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 127-113.  Local financial support. — Each county and city in this State is authorized to make appropriations for the purposes of this article and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 127-114 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 127-115 is repealed.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 127-116 is repealed.

Sec. 16.  G.S. 128-23(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of the county, the board of commissioners of any county may. by resolution legally adopted and approved by the Board of Trustees, elect to have its employees become eligible to participate in the Retirement System. Each county is authorized to make appropriations for these purposes and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 130-155 is rewritten to read as follows: