NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 104B-9(b) is rewritten to read as follows: "Each county is authorized to make appropriations for the purposes of this article and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 106-587 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 106-587.  Local appropriations. — Each county and city in this State is authorized to make appropriations for the purposes of this article and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec. 11.  The second paragraph, second, third and fourth sentences of G.S. 111-17 are rewritten to read as follows: "Each county shall make appropriations for the purposes of this article in an amount sufficient to cover its share of aid to the blind and may fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153-65 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. This provision is mandatory on each county in the State."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 127-113 is rewritten to read as follows: