NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (g)        This section does not authorize any county to undertake any program, function, joint undertaking, or service not otherwise authorized by law. It is intended only to authorize the levy of property taxes within the limitations set out herein to finance programs, functions, or services authorized by other portions of the General Statutes or by local acts."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-209 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 160A-209.  Property taxes. — (a) Pursuant to Article V, §2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (G.S. Chapter 105, Subchapter II).

(b)        Each city may levy property taxes without restriction as to rate or amount for the following purposes:

(1)        Debt Service. To pay the principal of and interest on all general obligation bonds and notes of the city.

(2)        Deficits. To supply an unforeseen deficiency in the revenue (other than revenues of any of the enterprises listed in § 160A-311), when revenues actually collected or received fall below revenue estimates made in good faith in accordance with the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

(3)        Civil Disorders. To meet the cost of additional law enforcement personnel and equipment that may be required to suppress riots or other civil disorders involving an extraordinary breach of law and order within the jurisdiction of the city.

(c)        Each city may levy property taxes for one or more of the following purposes subject to the rate limitation set out in subsection (d):

(1)        Administration.