NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 859

SENATE BILL 733

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE UNIFORM THE PROCEDURE FOR EMPLOYMENT AND DISMISSAL OF EXECUTIVE SECRETARIES OF COUNTY BOARDS OF ELECTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-35, as it appears in Volume 3D of the General Statutes (1972 Replacement), is amended by deleting it in its entirety and is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-35.  Executive secretary to county board of elections; appointment; compensation; duties; dismissal. — (a) In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of County Executive Secretary in any of the County Boards of Elections in this State, the County Board of Elections shall submit the name of the person they recommend to fill the vacancy to the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections, and the procedure for employment thereafter shall be the same as the procedure hereinafter set out for termination of employment. Persons who shall not serve as an executive secretary include the following:

(1)        Any person who holds any elective public office.

(2)        Any person who is a candidate for any office in a primary or election.

(3)        Any person who holds any office in a political party or committee thereof.

(4)        Any person who is a campaign chairman or finance chairman for any candidate for public office, or who serves on any campaign committee for any candidate.

(5)        Any person who has been convicted of a felony in any court unless such person's citizenship has been restored pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

(6)        Any person who has been removed by the State Board of Elections following a public hearing at any time.

(7)        Any person who is a spouse, child, spouse of a child, sister, or brother of any member of the county board of elections by whom such person would be employed or any person who is a member of said board.

(b)        Termination of Employment. The County Board of Elections may, by petition signed by a majority of the board, recommend to the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections the termination of the employment of the county board's Executive Secretary. The petition shall clearly state the reasons for termination.