NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 45-21.29 is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      Notice of resale shall be mailed to each party entitled to notice of sale pursuant to G.S. 45-21.17."

Sec. 9.  Subsection (k) of G.S. 45-21.29 as the same appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement is hereby amended by renumbering subdivisions (2) through (6) as subdivisions (3) through (7) and adding a new subdivision (2) to read as follows:

"(2)      The provisions of this Article have been complied with, and".

Sec. 10.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 45-21.30 is hereby amended by deleting the words "or personal".

Sec. 11.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 45-21.33 is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      Proof as required by the clerk, which may be by affidavit, that notices of hearing, sale and resale were served upon all parties entitled thereto under G.S. 45-21.16, G.S. 45-21.17 and G.S. 45-21.29."

Sec. 12.  Chapter 45 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section G.S. 45-21.45 to read as follows: