NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  The provisions of this act, except for Section 12, shall not apply to foreclosures which were commenced prior to the ratification hereof, but shall apply only to those as to which no notice of sale had been posted prior to such ratification.

Sec. 14.  The words clerk of court as used in this act shall be deemed to include assistant clerk of court.

Sec. 15.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 45-21.9 is hereby amended by deleting the last sentence thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"As to any such sale, it shall not be necessary to comply with the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 but the requirements of G.S. 45-21.17 relating to notices of sale shall be complied with."

Sec. 16.  This act shall not affect pending litigation.

Sec. 17.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 6th day of June, 1975.