NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 45-21.21 is hereby amended by deleting the word "six" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "twenty".

Sec. 5.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 45-21.21 is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      Give written or oral notice of postponement to each party entitled to notice of sale under G.S. 45-21.17."

Sec. 6.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 45-21.21 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(d)      If a sale is not held at the time fixed therefor and is not postponed as provided by this section, or if a postponed sale is not held at the time fixed therefor or within 30 days of the date originally fixed for the sale, then prior to such sale taking place the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16, G.S. 45-21.16A, and G.S. 45-21.17 shall be again complied with except that if on appeal from findings of the clerk pursuant to G.S. 45-21.16(d) and (e) the appellate court authorizes the sale to be held, as to such sale so authorized the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 need not be complied with again but those of G.S. 45-21.16A and 45-21.17 shall be."

Sec. 7.  Sub-subdivision b. of Subdivision (2) of Subsection (b) of G.S. 45-21.29 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"b.