NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 492

HOUSE BILL 445

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 2A OF CHAPTER 45 TO PROVIDE NOTICE AND HEARING PRIOR TO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Part 2 of Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by designating the present Section 45-21.16 as Section 45-21.16A and by amending Subsection (1) thereof to read as follows:

"(1)      Describe the instrument pursuant to which the sale is held, by identifying the original mortgagors and recording data, and if different from the original mortgagors shall list the record owner of the property as reflected on the records of the register of deeds not more than 10 days prior to posting the notice, who may be identified as present owners, and may reflect the owner not reflected on the records if known."

And by amending Subsection (3) thereof to read as follows: