NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        When a report, statement or other document, required by this Article is not apparently due (i.e., media, inactive candidate, individual, no organizational report filed, supplementary final report or annual report), the board shall notify, as set forth above, the person or persons responsible for filing if information is presented indicating that the report, statement, or other document was in fact due. No criminal penalties shall be imposed if the late penalty is paid and the delinquent report is filed within five days after notification."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-278.19 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof to read:

"(d)      Whenever a candidate or treasurer is an officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent, or employee of any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company, and by virtue of his position therewith uses office space and communication facilities of the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company in the normal and usual scope of his employment, the fact that the candidate or treasurer receives telephone calls, mail, or visits in such office which relates to activities prohibited by this Article shall not be considered a violation under this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-278 is rewritten to read: