NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Amend subsection (b) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"A candidate may authorize advertisement paid for by a treasurer appointed by the candidate. All authorizations of expenditures signed by a candidate, treasurer or individual shall be deemed public records and copies of said authorizations shall be available for inspection during normal business hours at the office(s) of the media making the publication or broadcast nearest to the place(s) of publication or broadcast."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-278.23 is amended by inserting on line 4 immediately before the word "he", a new sentence to read as follows:

"The executive secretary-director shall advise, or cause to be advised, no more than 15 days and at least five days before each report is due, each candidate or treasurer whose organizational report has been filed, of the specific date each report is due."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-278.34 is rewritten to read as follows: