NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 565

SENATE BILL 198

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 22A OF CHAPTER 163 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-278.9(a), (b) and (c) are hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The treasurer of each candidate and of each political committee shall file under verification with the board the following reports:

(1)        Organizational Report. The appointment of the treasurer as required by G.S. 163-278.7(a), the statement of organization required by G.S. 163-278.7(b), and a report of all contributions and expenditures not previously reported shall be filed with the board no later than the 10th day following the day the candidate files his notice of candidacy or the 10th day following the organization of the political committee, whichever occurs first.

(2)        Pre-Primary Report. The treasurer shall file a report with the board no later than the 10th day preceding the primary election.

(3)        Postprimary Report(s). The treasurer shall file a report with the board no later than the 10th day after the primary election. If there is a second primary or runoff election, a report shall be filed no later than the 10th day after the second primary or runoff election by candidates or committees involved therein.

(4)        Pre-Election Report. The treasurer shall file a report with the board not later than the 10th day preceding the general election.

(5)        Final Report. The treasurer shall file a final report no later than the 10th day after the general election. If the final report fails to disclose a final accounting of all contributions and expenditures, a supplemental final report shall be filed no later than January 7, after the general election, and shall be current through December 31 after the general election.

(6)        Annual Reports. If contributions are received or expenditures made during a calendar year for which no reports are otherwise required by this Article, any and all such contributions and expenditures shall be reported by January 7 of the following year.

(b)        Except as otherwise provided in this Article, each report shall be current within seven days prior to the date the report is due and shall list all contributions received and expenditures made which have not been previously reported.