NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-278.23 is amended by inserting on line 4 immediately before the word "he", a new sentence to read as follows:

"The executive secretary-director shall advise, or cause to be advised, no more than 15 days and at least five days before each report is due, each candidate or treasurer whose organizational report has been filed, of the specific date each report is due."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-278.34 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-278.34.  Filings, penalty for late filings. — (a) All reports, statements or other documents required by this Article to be filed with the board shall be filed either by manual delivery to or by certified or registered mail addressed to the board. Timely filing shall be complete if postmarked on the day the reports, statements or other documents are to be delivered to the board. If a report, statement or other document is not filed within the time required by this Article, then the individual, person, media, candidate, political committee or treasurer reponsible for filing shall pay to the State Board of Elections a late penalty of twenty dollars ($20.00) per day for each day the filing is late not to exceed five days. The board shall immediately notify, or cause to be notified, late filers, from which reports are apparently due, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the penalties under this section. If the penalty has not been paid to or the report has not been filed with the board within five days after receipt of the notification, then the board shall report the late filing or failure to file to the appropriate district attorney who shall indict and prosecute the offender as required in G.S. 163-278.27. No criminal penalty shall be imposed if the penalty required by this section is paid and the delinquent report is filed within five days after notification by the board.

(b)        When a report, statement or other document, required by this Article is not apparently due (i.e., media, inactive candidate, individual, no organizational report filed, supplementary final report or annual report), the board shall notify, as set forth above, the person or persons responsible for filing if information is presented