NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 131-126.3, as it appears in the 1974 Replacement Volume 3B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting the second sentence thereof.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 97-2(1) and G.S. 97-13(b), as they appear in the 1972 Replacement Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina, are amended by deleting the word "ionizing" wherever it appears.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 97-53(15), as it appears in the 1973 Supplement to Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting the word "ionizing" therefrom.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 14-288.1(2), as it appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by inserting a comma and the words "radioactive material or device, as defined in G.S. 14-288. 8(c)(5)," between the words "incendiary device" and "or any instrument" in the second line thereof.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 14-288.8(c), as it appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new subsection (5) to read as follows: