NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 718

SENATE BILL 75

 

 

AN ACT TO REWRITE THE LAWS PERTAINING TO RADIATION PROTECTION PURSUANT TO THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION STUDY ON RADIATION HAZARDS, AND TO AMEND THE RIOTS AND CIVIL DISORDER LAWS TO INCLUDE RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS WITHIN THEIR PURVIEW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 104C as it appears in the 1973 Supplement to Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 104C-1.  Title. — This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'North Carolina Radiation Protection Act.'