NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 805

SENATE BILL 558

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 25A RELATING TO HOME-SOLICITATION SALES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 25A-39(a) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"or which complies with the requirements of the Federal Trade Commission Trade Regulation Rule Concerning a Cooling-off Period for Door-to-Door Sales."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 25A-40 is hereby amended to read as follows: