NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND THE WELL CONSTRUCTION ACT, G.S. 87-83 ET SEQ.; THE WATER USE ACT, G.S. 143‑215.11 ET SEQ.; THE DAM SAFETY LAW, G.S. 143‑215.23 ET SEQ.; AND THE WATER AND AIR QUALITY REPORTING ACT, G.S. 143-215.63 ET SEQ.; AND THE CIVIL PENALTY PROVISIONS OF ARTICLES 21 AND 21B, CHAPTER 143, N.C.G.S. IN ORDER TO PROVIDE ENFORCEMENT AND JUDICIAL REVIEW PROCEDURES SIMILAR TO AND CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PARTS OF ARTICLE 21, CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES ADMINISTERED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 87-95 is amended by rewriting it to read as follows:

"§ 87-95.  Injunctive relief. — Upon violation of any of the provisions of or any order issued pursuant to this Article, or duly adopted regulation of the Commission implementing the provisions of this Article, the Secretary of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of the penalty imposed by this Article for such violations, request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court in the name of the State upon the relation of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or require corrective action, and for such other or further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper. Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from the penalty prescribed by this Article for any violation of same."