NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-21 is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       The commission is authorized to utilize the commission attorney or other qualified staff attorneys not involved in the matter being considered as necessary to advise and counsel panel chairmen as to rules of evidence and rules of procedure in the conduct of any proceeding before a panel of three commissioners."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 62-37 is hereby amended by adding at the end of subsection (b) the following words and punctuation:

"Provided, however, that the commission is authorized to order any such appraisal, investigations, or audit to be undertaken by a competent, qualified, and independent firm selected by the commission, the cost of such appraisal, investigation or audit to be borne by the public utility in question. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, the commission is authorized to initiate a full and complete management audit of any public utility company once every five years, by a competent, qualified, and independent firm, such audit to thoroughly examine the efficiency and effectiveness of management decisions among other factors as directed by the commission. The cost of such audit is to be borne by the particular public utility subject to the audit; provided, however, that carriers subject to regulation by and auditing of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall not be required to bear the expense of additional audit of accounts or management audit required hereunder."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-78, as amended by Chapter 243 of the 1975 Session Laws, is hereby amended by deleting the period at the end of subsection (a) and adding thereto the following words and punctuation:

"or, in its discretion, oral arguments in lieu thereof."