NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 62-10(e) CONCERNING VACANCIES IN THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE UTILITIES COMMISSION AND VACANCIES IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF SAID COMMISSION ARISING DURING LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS; TO AMEND G.S. 62-21 CONCERNING UTILIZATION OF STAFF ATTORNEYS TO ADVISE PANEL CHAIRMEN; TO AMEND G.S. 62-37 CONCERNING INDEPENDENT AUDITS AT THE EXPENSE OF PUBLIC UTILITIES; TO AMEND G.S. 62-78 AND G.S. 62-81 CONCERNING ORAL ARGUMENTS IN LIEU OF BRIEFS; AND TO AMEND G.S. 62-134 CONCERNING THE RIGHT OF PUBLIC INTERVENTION IN FUEL COST PROCEEDINGS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-10(e), as rewritten by Chapter 243 of the 1975 Session Laws, is hereby amended by adding thereto at the end thereof the following sentence:

"Upon death or resignation of the commissioner appointed as chairman, the Governor shall designate the chairman from the remaining commissioners and appoint a successor as hereinafter provided to fill the vacancy on the commission."

Sec. 2.  Subsections (g) and (h) of G.S. 62-10, as rewritten by Chapter 243 of the 1975 Session Laws, are hereby renumbered as subsections (h) and (i), and the last sentence of subsection (f) of G.S. 62-10 is hereby designated as subsection (g) and is rewritten to read as follows:

"(g)       If a vacancy arises or exists pursuant to either subsection (a) or (c) or (f) of this section when the General Assembly is not in session, and the appointment is deemed urgent by the Governor, the commissioner may be appointed and serve on an interim basis pending confirmation by the General Assembly."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-21 is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subsection (c) to read as follows: