NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 877

SENATE BILL 943

 

 

AN ACT TO CREATE A NORTH CAROLINA ENERGY POLICY COUNCIL TO DEVELOP RECOMMENDATIONS FOR A COMPREHENSIVE, LONG-TERM STATE ENERGY POLICY AND TO ESTABLISH PROCEDURES FOR ENERGY CRISIS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  This act shall be known as the North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 62-2 is hereby amended by deleting the entire section and substituting therefor the following:

"§62-2.  Declaration of policy. — Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:

(1)        to provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public;

(2)        to promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities;

(3)        to promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State;

(4)        to provide just and reasonable rates and charges for public utility services without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices and consistent with long-term management and conservation of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy;

(5)        to encourage and promote harmony between public utilities, their users and the environment;

(6)        to foster the continued service of public utilities on a well-planned and coordinated basis that is consistent with the level of energy needed for the protection of public health and safety and for the promotion of the general welfare as expressed in the State energy policy;

(7)        to seek to adjust the rate of growth of regulated energy supply facilities serving the State to the policy requirements of statewide development; and

(8)        to cooperate with other states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating interstate and intrastate public utility service and reliability of public utility energy supply.