NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        The status of the council's ongoing energy research and development program and an assessment of the energy research and planning efforts carried out in North Carolina;

(6)        Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly tor additional administrative and legislative actions on energy matters;

(7)        A summary of the council's activities since its inception, a description of major plans developed by the council, an assessment of plan implementation, and a review of council plans and programs for the coming biennium.

"Article 2.

"Energy Crisis Administration.

"§ 166A-20.  Definition; declaration of energy crisis. — (a) 'Energy Crisis' - An energy crisis exists when the health, welfare or safety of the citizens of North Carolina are threatened by reason of an actual or impending acute shortage in usable, necessary energy resources.

(b)        Upon a finding by the Governor that the conditions stated in subsection (a) do exist, the Governor may declare the existence of an energy crisis.