NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It is imperative for the health, safety and welfare of these persons and the general public that their residences be suitably heated at affordable cost in order to provide decent housing; and that the consumption of nonrenewable sources of energy be reduced. Therefore, the General Assembly finds that one of the purposes of this Chapter is to assist persons and families of lower income to obtain loans for the purpose of heating their homes at affordable cost and at the same time to significantly reduce the amount of consumption of nonrenewable sources of energy."

Sec 2.  G.S. 122A-3 as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by adding the following at the end of this section:

"(16)    'Energy conservation loan' means a loan obtained from a mortgage lender for the purpose of satisfying an existing obligation of a borrower who is the resident owner of a single family dwelling or of 'residential housing'. The existing obligation of the owner in an 'energy conservation loan' must have been incurred to pay for the purchase of materials or the installation of materials, or both, which results in a significant decrease in the amount of consumption of nonrenewable sources of energy in order to provide or maintain a comfortable level of room temperatures in his residence during the winter. 'Energy conservation loan' does not include a loan obtained to refinance an existing loan agreement unless payment or collection of the original loan was guaranteed by the agency."

Sec. 3.  Chapter 122A of the General Statutes as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by the addition of a new section to be designated G.S. 122A-5.3 and reading as follows: