NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        procedures regarding the servicing of energy conservation loan guarantees including procedures for honoring defaults and procedures to be implemented to enforce the obligations of the borrowers to repay guaranteed energy conservation loans;

(6)        any other matters related to the duties and the exercise of the power of the agency with respect to the energy conservation loan guarantee program deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122A-6 as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end of the last paragraph thereof:

"Provided the provisions of this section do not apply to the liability of the agency with respect to energy conservation loan guarantees."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 122A of the General Statutes as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by adding the following section thereto to be designated G.S. 122A-6.1 and reading as follows: