NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided, however, the minimum area requirement provided for in this paragraph is not applicable to any established place of business lawfully in existence and duly licensed on or before January 1, 1978."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-288 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof as follows:

"(e)       Each applicant approved by the division for license as a motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor branch, or factory branch shall furnish a corporate surety bond or cash bond or fixed value equivalent thereof in the principal sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) and an additional principal sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each additional place of business within this State at which motor vehicles are sold. Each application for a license or a renewal of a license shall be accompanied by a list of locations at which the applicant engages in the business of selling motor vehicles in this State. A corporate surety bond shall be approved by the commissioner as to form and shall be conditioned that the obligor will faithfully conform to and abide by the provisions of this Article. A cash bond or fixed value equivalent thereof shall be approved by the commissioner as to form and terms of deposits as will secure the ultimate beneficiaries of the bond; and such bond shall not be available for delivery to any person contrary to the rules of the commissioner. Any purchaser of a motor vehicle who shall have suffered any loss or damage by any act of a motor vehicle dealer that constitutes a violation of this Article shall have the right to institute an action to recover against such motor vehicle dealer and the surety. Every licensee against whom such action is instituted shall notify the commissioner of the action within 10 days after process is served on the licensee. A corporate surety bond shall remain in force and effect and may not be cancelled by the surety unless the motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor branch, or factory branch has terminated the operations of its business nor unless its license has been denied, suspended, or revoked under G.S. 20-294. Such cancellation may be had only upon 30 days' written notice