NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The cost of expunging such records shall be taxed against the petitioner."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-96(b), as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Upon the dismissal of such person, and discharge of the proceedings against him under subsection (a) of this section, such person, if he were not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under subsection (c)) all recordation relating to his arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:

(1)        an affidavit by the applicant that he has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;

(2)        verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the applicant or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives, and that his character and reputation are good;

(3)        affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, sheriff of the county wherein the petitioner was convicted, and official records of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the State Bureau of Investigation, all showing that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state at any time prior to the conviction for the misdemeanor in question or during the period of probation following the decision to defer further proceedings on the misdemeanor in question.

If the court determines, after hearing, that such person was dismissed and the proceedings against him discharged and that he was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, it shall enter such order.