NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-27(b) is amended by striking the words "or one entered in a post‑conviction hearing under Article 22 of Chapter 15,".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended by:

(a)  Striking out of the first paragraph the words "and except a cause involving a review of post-conviction proceeding under Article 22, Chapter 15".

(b)  Striking out of the second paragraph the words "or any cause involving review of a post-conviction proceeding".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-271(a)(3) is amended by striking out "G.S. 15-152" and by inserting "G.S. 15A-926".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-451 is amended to rewrite subdivision (a)(3) as follows:

"(3)      A motion for appropriate relief under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes if the defendant has been convicted of a felony, has been fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, or has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment."

G.S. 7A-451 is further amended to delete "G.S. 15-222" in subdivision (b)(6) and to insert: "Subchapter XIV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."