NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 50-13.4(f)(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      An order for the payment of child support is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."

G.S. 50-16.7(j) is rewritten to read:

"(j)       An order for the payment of alimony or alimony pendente lite is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 148-28 is amended to rewrite the first two sentences of the section as follows: "When a sentenced offender is to be taken to the Central Prison at Raleigh, a sheriff or other appropriate officer of the county shall cause such prisoner to be delivered with the proper commitment papers to the warden of the Central Prison. A person under 16 years of age convicted of a felony shall not be imprisoned in the Central Prison at Raleigh unless:

(1)        The person was convicted of a capital felony; or

(2)        He has previously been imprisoned in a county jail or under the authority of the Department of Correction upon conviction of a felony."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 148-29, as the same appears in the 1974 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended to delete from the first line of the section the word "sentenced" and to insert: "to be taken".