NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        For the limited purposes of this section, any law-enforcement officer or custodial official may administer oaths to sureties and take other actions necessary in carrying out the duties imposed by this section. Any surety bond so taken is to be regarded in every respect as any other bail bond."

Sec. 24.  Amend G.S. 15A-622(a) by adding a sentence at the end to read: "Challenges to the panel from which grand jurors were drawn are governed by the procedure in G.S. 15A-1211."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15A-959 is hereby amended by rewriting the catch line thereof to read as follows: "Notice of defense of insanity; pretrial determination of insanity.", and by inserting therein a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the State the court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of the offense. If the court determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect. The court's denial of relief under this subsection is without prejudice to the defendant's right to rely on the defense at trial. If the motion is denied, no reference to the hearing may be made at the trial, and recorded testimony or evidence taken at the hearing is not admissible as evidence at the trial."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 50-13.3(a) is rewritten to read: "(a) An order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."