NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the court determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect. The court's denial of relief under this subsection is without prejudice to the defendant's right to rely on the defense at trial. If the motion is denied, no reference to the hearing may be made at the trial, and recorded testimony or evidence taken at the hearing is not admissible as evidence at the trial."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 50-13.3(a) is rewritten to read: "(a) An order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."

G.S. 50-13.4(f)(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      An order for the payment of child support is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."