NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In criminal cases challenges are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 9-17 is amended to add the following at the end of the first paragraph: "When sequestration of the jury is ordered in a criminal case, however, the State shall pay for all accommodations of jurors."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 9-18, as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the first line to read:

"§ 9-18.  Alternate jurors. (a) Civil Cases. Whenever the presiding judge deems it appro-" and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      Criminal cases. Procedures relating to alternate jurors in criminal cases are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 14.  Rewrite G.S. 9-21 as follows:

"§ 9-21. Peremptory challenges in criminal cases governed by Chapter 15A. Peremptory challenges in criminal cases are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."