NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 7A-452 is further amended by adding a new subsection (d) as follows:

"(d)      Unless a public defender or assistant public defender is appointed to serve, the trial judge appointing standby counsel under G.S. 15A-1243 shall award reasonable compensation to be paid by the State."

Sec. 10.  Amend G.S. 9-3, as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes, by inserting in line 5 after the comma and before the word "who" the following: "who can hear and understand the English language,".

Sec. 11.  Rewrite G.S. 9-15(c) as follows:

"(c)       In civil cases if any juror has a suit pending and at issue in the court in which he is serving, he may be challenged for cause, and he shall be withdrawn from the trial panel, and may be withdrawn from the venire in the discretion of the presiding judge. In criminal cases challenges are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."