NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        Upon release of the person in question, the person effecting release must file any bond, deposit, or mortgage and other papers pertaining to the release with the clerk of the court in which release was authorized.

(c)        For the limited purposes of this section, any law-enforcement officer or custodial official may administer oaths to sureties and take other actions necessary in carrying out the duties imposed by this section. Any surety bond so taken is to be regarded in every respect as any other bail bond."

Sec. 24.  Amend G.S. 15A-622(a) by adding a sentence at the end to read: "Challenges to the panel from which grand jurors were drawn are governed by the procedure in G.S. 15A-1211."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15A-959 is hereby amended by rewriting the catch line thereof to read as follows: "Notice of defense of insanity; pretrial determination of insanity.", and by inserting therein a new subsection (c) to read as follows: