NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18.  G.S. 15-205 as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended beginning on the third line thereof by placing a period after the word "Correction" and striking out from lines 3, 4, 5, and 6 the words "and shall report in writing thereon. He shall furnish to each person released on probation under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation and shall instruct him regarding the same."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 15A-101 is amended to add new subdivisions as follows:

"Entry of judgment. – Judgment is entered when sentence is pronounced. Prayer for judgment continued upon payment of costs, without more, does not constitute the entry of judgment."

"Appeal. – When used in a general context, the term 'appeal' also includes appellate review upon writ of certiorari."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15A-279(e) is hereby amended by inserting after the word "order" the following: "pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 5A-12(a) and G.S. 5A-21(b)." G.S. 15A‑279 is further amended by inserting therein two new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows: