NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(f)       A nontestimonial identification order may not be issued against a person previously subject to a nontestimonial identification order unless it is based on different evidence which was not reasonably available when the previous order was issued.

(g)        Resisting compliance with a nontestimonial identification order is not itself grounds for finding probable cause to arrest the suspect, but it may be considered with other evidence in making the determination whether probable cause exists."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 15A-305(b)(4) is amended by deleting the words "or suspension of his sentence". G.S. 15A-305(b) is further amended by inserting the following subdivisions and renumbering the existing subdivision "(7)" as subdivision "(9)":

"(7)      When a defendant fails to appear as required in a show cause order issued in a criminal proceeding.

(8)        It is authorized by G.S. 5A-16 in connection with contempt proceedings."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 15A-502(c) is rewritten to read as follows: