NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 736

HOUSE BILL 1379

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 7A-39.3(a), G.S. 7A-39.6, G.S. 7A-52(a), G.S. 7A-53, AND G.S. 7A-4.20, RELATING TO THE RECALL TO ACTIVE SERVICE OF RETIRED JUSTICES AND JUDGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-39.3(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Court of Appeals who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20(a) but have retired (1) under the provisions of either G.S. 7A-39.2(a) or G.S. 7A-39.2(b); or (2) under the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act after having completed 15 years of creditable service and after having attained the age of 65, are hereby constituted emergency justices and emergency judges of the court from which they retired, and shall be subject to temporary recall to active service on that court in the place of any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals, respectively, who is temporarily incapacitated to the extent that he cannot perform efficiently and promptly all the duties of his office."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-39.6 is rewritten to read as follows: