NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon receipt of such notice, the Governor shall issue to any such judge or justice qualified to receive it a commission as an emergency justice or judge. The commission shall be effective upon the date of his retirement and shall terminate when he reaches the maximum age for judicial service specified in G.S. 7A-4.20. Any commission for life heretofore issued to an emergency judge who has reached the maximum age for judicial service as specified in G.S. 7A-4.20, which became effective January 1, 1973, is hereby declared invalid."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-52(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20, but have retired under the provisions of either G.S. 7A-51(a) or G.S. 7A-51(b); or under the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act after having completed 15 years of creditable service and after having attained the age of 65, are hereby constituted emergency judges of the superior court. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may order any emergency judge, who, in his opinion, is competent to perform the duties of a superior court judge, to hold regular or special sessions of superior court, as needed. Orders of assignment shall be in writing and entered upon the minutes of the superior court."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-53 is rewritten to read as follows: