NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 131A-14 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter, including, without limitation, fees, loan repayments, purchase price payments, rents, charges, insurance proceeds, condemnation awards and any other revenues and funds received in connection with any health care facilities, shall be deemed to be trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in this Chapter."

Sec. 14.  The provisions of this act are severable, and if any of its provisions shall be held unconstitutional by any court of competent jurisdiction, the decision of such court shall not affect or impair any of the remaining provisions.