NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (9)        'Federally insured mortgage note' means any loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on any health care facilities owned by any public or nonprofit agency which is insured or guaranteed, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part as to the repayment of principal and interest by the United States of America or any instrumentality thereof, or any commitment by the United States of America or any instrumentality thereof to so insure or guarantee such a loan secured by a mortgage or a deed of trust."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131A-4 is amended by rewriting subsection (1) thereof to read as follows:

"(1)      To make and execute contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the exercise of its powers and duties under this Chapter, including loan agreements and agreements of sale or leases with and mortgages and conveyances to public and nonprofit agencies, persons, firms, corporations, governmental agencies and others;".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 131A-4 is further amended by rewriting subsection (5) thereof to read as follows:

"(5)      To pledge or assign any money, purchase price payments, rents, loan repayments, charges, fees or other revenues, including any federally guaranteed security and moneys received therefrom whether such securities are initially acquired by the Commission or a public or nonprofit agency, and any proceeds derived by the Commission from sales of property, insurance, condemnation awards or other sources;".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 131A-4 is further amended by rewriting subsection (7) thereof to read as follows:

"(7)      To borrow money as herein provided to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes and to issue in evidence thereof bonds and notes for the purpose of providing funds to pay all or any part of the cost of any health care facilities, to lend money to any public or nonprofit agency to pay all or any part of the cost of health care facilities, to acquire any federally guaranteed security or any federally insured mortgage note, to lend money to any public or nonprofit agency for the acquisition of any federally guaranteed security and to issue revenue refunding bonds;".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 131A-4 is further amended by rewriting subsection (9) thereof to read as follows:

"(9)      To fix, revise, charge and collect or cause to be fixed, revised, charged and collected purchase price payments, rents, loan repayments, fees, professional contracts and charges for the use of, or services rendered by, any health care facilities;".