NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(2)      No health care facilities shall be sold or leased nor any loan made to any public or nonprofit agency which is not financially responsible and capable of fulfilling its obligations, including its obligations under an agreement of sale or lease or a loan agreement to make purchase price payments, to pay rent, to operate, repair and maintain at its own expense the health care facilities and to discharge such other responsibilities as may be imposed under the agreement of sale or lease or loan agreement;".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 131A-6 is amended to read as follows:

"For the purposes of this Chapter, public agencies are authorized and empowered to enter into contracts and agreements, including loan agreements and agreements of sale or lease, with the Commission to facilitate the financing or refinancing, acquiring, constructing, equipping, providing, operating and maintaining of health care facilities and pursuant to any such loan agreement or agreement of sale or lease to operate, repair and maintain any health care facilities and, subject to the provisions of G.S. 131A-8, to pay the cost thereof and the loan repayments, purchase price payments or rent therefor from any funds available for such purposes."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 131A-8 is amended to read as follows: