NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131A-3 is amended by deleting the word "and" at the end of subsection (6) thereof, by deleting the period at the end of subsection (7) thereof and substituting in lieu thereof a semicolon, and by adding to said G.S. 131A-3 the following additional subsections to read as follows:

"(8)      'Federally guaranteed security' means any security, investment or evidence of indebtedness issued pursuant to any provision of federal law for the purpose of financing or refinancing the cost of any health care facilities which is insured or guaranteed, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part as to the repayment of principal or interest by the United States of America or any instrumentality thereof; and

(9)        'Federally insured mortgage note' means any loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on any health care facilities owned by any public or nonprofit agency which is insured or guaranteed, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part as to the repayment of principal and interest by the United States of America or any instrumentality thereof, or any commitment by the United States of America or any instrumentality thereof to so insure or guarantee such a loan secured by a mortgage or a deed of trust."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131A-4 is amended by rewriting subsection (1) thereof to read as follows: