NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 586

HOUSE BILL 534

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE BROADBAND COMMUNICATION SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF RURAL NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 4 of Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the present G.S. 117-30 in its entirety and adding a new G.S. 117-30 to read as follows:

"§ 117-30.  Telephone membership corporations. — (a) In the event it is ascertained by the Rural Electrification Authority that the community or communities referred to in the foregoing section (G.S. 117-29) are in need of telephone service and that there is a sufficient number of persons to be served to justify such services, and the telephone company serving in the area in which the community or communities are located is unwilling to provide such service, a telephone membership corporation may be organized by such community or communities in the same manner that electric membership corporations may be formed under Article 2 of this Chapter, and all of the provisions of said Article shall be applicable to the formation of telephone membership corporations and such corporations shall have all the authority, powers and duties of such a corporation when formed under the provisions of said Article; except that the provisions of G.S. 117-8, G.S. 117-9, G.S. 117-10.1, G.S. 117-10.2, G.S. 117-16.1, G.S. 117-19 and G.S. 117-24 shall not be applicable to the organization of a telephone membership corporation, and except that such corporations so formed for the express purpose of providing telephone service necessary to serve the community or communities prescribed in the application may also provide the community or communities prescribed in the application with any communication service for the transmission of voice, sounds, signals, pictures, writing or signs of all kinds through the use of electricity or the electromagnetic spectrum between the transmitting and receiving apparatus, together with any telecommunications service requiring band-width capacity, including, but not limited to community antenna and cable television services, and including all lines, wires, cables, radio, light, electromagnetic impulse and all facilities, systems or other means used in the rendition of such services, but not including message telegram service or radio broadcasting services or facilities within the meaning of Section 3(o) of the Federal