NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-48(e) is amended by deleting therefrom the word "and" before the words "metropolitan water district" and by inserting therein the words ", and county water and sewer district" after the words "metropolitan water district".

Sec. 2.  The heading and subsection (a) of G.S. 162A-86 are amended to read:

"§ 162A-86.  Formation of district; hearing. — (a) The board of commissioners of any county may create a county water and sewer district."

Sec. 3.  The second sentence of G.S. 162A-86(b) is amended to read:

"Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district."

Sec. 4.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-87(a) is amended to read:

"Otherwise, the board of commissioners may define as the district all or any portion of the territory described in the notice of the public hearing."