NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  The heading and subsection (a) of G.S. 162A-86 are amended to read:

"§ 162A-86.  Formation of district; hearing. — (a) The board of commissioners of any county may create a county water and sewer district."

Sec. 3.  The second sentence of G.S. 162A-86(b) is amended to read:

"Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district."

Sec. 4.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-87(a) is amended to read:

"Otherwise, the board of commissioners may define as the district all or any portion of the territory described in the notice of the public hearing."