NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  The second sentence of G.S. 162A-86(b) is amended to read:

"Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district."

Sec. 4.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-87(a) is amended to read:

"Otherwise, the board of commissioners may define as the district all or any portion of the territory described in the notice of the public hearing."

Sec. 5.  The last sentence of G.S. 162A-88 is amended by inserting therein the words "may establish, revise and collect rates, fees or other charges and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any sanitary sewer system, water system or sanitary sewer and water system of the district;" before the words "and may exercise those powers conferred on them by this Article."