NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        While providing assistance to a city or county, a State law enforcement officer shall be considered an employee of the State for all purposes, including compensation and fringe benefits.

(d)        While providing assistance to the city or county, a State officer shall be subject to the lawful operational commands of his State superior officers. The ranking representative of each State law enforcement agency providing assistance shall consult with the appropriate city or county officials prior to deployment of the State officers under his command."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 153A-212 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 153A-212.  Cooperation on law enforcement matters. — A county may cooperate with the State and other local governments in law enforcement matters, as permitted by G.S. 160A‑283 (joint auxiliary police), by G.S. 160A-288 (emergency aid), G.S. 160A-288.1 (assistance by State law enforcement officers), and by Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 24th day of May, 1979.