NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-8(6)f6, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting from the parenthetical provision in lines 2 and 3 the words "or the Virgin Islands".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 96-8(6)g, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting from Provision (D) in the body of that paragraph, the phrase: "or is domestic service in a private home of the employer".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 96-8(6)k7, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting the present wording in its entirety and substituting the following: "Services performed by an individual in the employ of a son, daughter, or spouse; services performed by a child under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother or of a partnership consisting only of parents of the child."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 96-8(6)k9, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by adding in line 1 after the word "newsboy": "or newsgirl".