NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 96-21, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by striking the present language and substituting, "The Employment Service Division shall cooperate with all State and federal agencies in attempting to secure suitable employment and fair treatment for military veterans and disabled veterans."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 96-22, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting after the word "adapted" in line 13, the remainder of the paragraph and inserting in its stead: ", including assisting those minors who are interested in securing vocational employment in agriculture and to aid in the development of good citizenship and in the study and development of vocational rehabilitation capabilities for handicapped minors."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 96-25, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting after the word "assistance" in line 6, the remainder of the sentence and inserting in its stead: "to handicapped citizens through vocational rehabilitation."