NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by adding a new subsection (24) to read as follows: "Work, for purposes of this Chapter, means any performance or effort, physical or mental, done for remuneration or in expectation of remuneration, whether or not the one for whom such work is performed is a covered employer under this Chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-8 is further amended by adding a new subsection (25) to read as follows: "For purposes of G.S. 96-13(a)3, an implied contract is defined as a reasonable assurance."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-8(5)n, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of the present paragraph: "The farm operator shall be deemed to be the employer of any worker hired by the farm operator; any assignment to work with a crew or under a crew leader notwithstanding. All the workers shall be deemed the employees of the farm operator when the crew leader does not qualify as the employer under the provisions set out in this paragraph."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-8(5)p, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by adding after the comma following the word "entity" in line 17: "jointly owned or operated governmental entities,".