NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 25.  G.S. 96-18(c), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting the phrase after the words "shall be" on line 5, "punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) or more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for not longer than 30 days," and substituting in lieu thereof: "guilty of a misdemeanor,".

Sec. 26.  G.S. 96-21, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by striking the present language and substituting, "The Employment Service Division shall cooperate with all State and federal agencies in attempting to secure suitable employment and fair treatment for military veterans and disabled veterans."