NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This paragraph shall apply to all cases arising hereunder, the question of good faith notwithstanding."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 96-10(e), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by deleting after the word "received" on line 12 the following: "or if said money which constitutes the overpayment has been in the possession of the Commission for six months or more,".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 96-11(b), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement, Volume 2C, is amended by adding after the period following the words "or more" in line 22, the following:

"Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)n, shall cease to be an employer only if it files with the Commission by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage, and the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit had at least 10 individuals in employment, ana that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit paid twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more in wages for services in employment. Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)o, shall cease to be an employer if it files with the Commission by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit paid one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in wages for services in employment."