NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 752

HOUSE BILL 557

 

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE THE DEFINITION OF A "DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY" AND THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SO AS TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143B-178 is amended by rewriting subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1)      The term 'developmental disability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person which:

a.         is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;

b.         is manifested before the person attains age 22;

c.         is likely to continue indefinitely;

d.         results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (i) self-care, (ii) receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self-direction, (vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self‑sufficiency; and

e.         reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143B-179 is amended by renumbering "36" to read "32" on line 2, and by rewriting subsections (1) through (3) to read as follows: