NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-67.1 (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "guilty of a felony, and shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the State's prison for not less than four months nor more than 10 years, and may also be fined in the discretion of the court" and inserting in lieu thereof "punished as a Class H felon".

G.S. 14-72(a) (1977) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Larceny of goods of the value of more than four hundred dollars is a Class H felony. Receiving of stolen goods of the value of more than four hundred dollars, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen is a Class H felony. Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony. Receiving of stolen goods as provided in subsection (c) of this section is a Class H felony. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, larceny of property, or the receiving of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than four hundred dollars, is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 14-3(a). In all cases of doubt the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen."

G.S. 14-72.2(b) (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment not to exceed five years, or both, in the discretion of the court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Class I felony".