NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-14 is amended by deleting the phrase "imprisoned in the State's prison or county jail not less than four months nor more than ten years, or be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00)" and inserting in lieu thereof "punished as a Class H felon".

G.S. 14-17 (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "by imprisonment for a term of not less than two years nor more than life imprisonment in the State's prison" and inserting in lieu thereof "as a Class D felony".

G.S. 14-18 is rewritten to read as follows: "Voluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class H felony."

G.S. 14-19 pertaining to punishment for second offense of manslaughter is repealed.

G.S. 14-20 is amended by deleting the phrase "by imprisonment for life in the State's prison" and inserting in lieu thereof "as a Class C felon".