NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-56 is amended by deleting the phrase "upon conviction be punished by confinement in the penitentiary in the discretion of the court for a term of years not exceeding five years" and inserting in lieu thereof "be punished as a Class I felon".

G.S. 14-56.1 (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "guilty of a felony" and inserting in lieu thereof "punished as a Class H felon".

G.S. 14-56.3 (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "guilty of a felony" and inserting in lieu thereof "punished as a Class H felon".

G.S. 14-57 is amended by deleting the phrase "as for burglary in the second degree, as provided in G.S. 14-52", and inserting in lieu thereof "as a Class E felon".

G.S. 14-58 (1977) is rewritten to read as follows:

"There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C felony. If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second degree and is punishable as a Class D felony."

G.S. 14-58.2 (1977) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the section, and adding the following words: "in the first degree".