NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-415.1(a) (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not more than five years in the State's prison or shall be fined an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both" and inserting in lieu thereof, "punished as a Class I felon".

G.S. 18A-56(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not less than four months and not exceeding five years in the discretion of the court" and inserting in lieu thereof "punishable as a Class I felony".

G.S. 20-106 is amended by deleting the phrase "is guilty of a felony" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be punished as a Class I felon".

G.S. 20-109(b) is amended by deleting the last sentence and rewriting it to read as follows: "A violation of this subsection shall be punishable as a Class I felony."