NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-101 is amended by deleting the phrase "punishable by fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the State's prison for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years, or both, at the discretion of the court" and inserting in lieu thereof "punished as a Class I felon".

G.S. 14-113.9(b) is deleted and rewritten to read as follows: "Credit card theft is punishable as provided by G.S. 14-113.17(b)."

G.S. 14-113.17(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "a felony and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or imprisonment for not more than three years, or both" and inserting in lieu thereof "punishable as a Class J felony".