NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1021(a), regarding plea negotiation, is amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence to a comma, and adding the following language: "including a prison term different from the presumptive prison term applicable to the defendant, if convicted, under G.S. 15A-1340.4(f)."

G.S. 15A-1414(b), regarding grounds for motion for appropriate relief within 10 days of verdict, is amended by adding a new subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4)      The sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing."

G.S. 15A-1442, regarding grounds for correction of error by appellate division, is amended by inserting a new subsection (5a) to read as follows:

"(5a)     Insufficient basis for sentence. The sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing."

G.S. 15A-1444, regarding when defendant may appeal or seek review by certiorari, is amended by inserting a new subsection (a1) after subsection (a) to read as follows: