NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 14-49.1 is amended by deleting "by imprisonment in the State's prison for not less than ten years nor more than imprisonment for life" and inserting in lieu thereof "as a Class C felony".

G.S. 14-50(c) is amended by deleting the phrase "is punishable by imprisonment in the State's prison for not more than fifteen years" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be punished as a Class G felon".

G.S. 14-52 (1977) is rewritten to read as follows:

"Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class C felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the exception of persons sentenced as committed youthful offenders, a person convicted of a burglary in the first or second degree shall serve a term of not less than seven years in prison, excluding gain time granted under G.S. 148-13. A person