NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 130-69(c) (1977) is amended by deleting the phrase "upon conviction thereof be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the State prison for a term not exceeding five years or fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both, in the discretion of the court" and inserting in lieu thereof "be punished as a Class I felon".

G.S. 148-45(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "shall for the first such offense, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be punished as a Class J felon".