NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 90-95.1(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be punished as a Class C felon and in addition shall be subject to the forfeiture prescribed in subsection (b) of this section."

G.S. 90-95.1 is further amended by deleting subsection (d).

G.S. 90-98 is amended by adding the following sentence:

"If the offense the person attempts or conspires to commit is a felony, the attempt or conspiracy is punishable as a felony of the same class as that offense."