NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Fees collected under this section shall not be used to replace any other funds, either State or local, for the program for which the fees were collected.

"§ 108A-11. Inspection of records by members. - Every member of the county board of social services may inspect and examine any record on file in the office of the director relating in any manner to applications for and provision of public assistance and social services authorized by this Chapter. No member shall disclose or make public any information which he may acquire by examining such records.

"§ 108A-12 through 108A-16. Reserved for future codification purposes.

"Part 2. County Director of Social Services.

"§ 108A-17. Appointment. - (a) The board of social services of every county shall appoint a director of social services in accordance with the merit system rules of the State Personnel Commission. Any director dismissed by such board shall have the right of appeal under the same rules.

(b)        Two or more boards of social services may jointly employ a director of social services to serve the appointing boards and such boards may also combine any other functions or activities as authorized by Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A. The boards shall agree on the portion of the director's salary and the portion of expenses for other joint functions and activities that each participating county shall pay.