NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7. Article 9 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§ 110-136.1. Assignment of Wages for Child Support. - Pursuant to G.S. 50-13.4(f)(1), the court may require the responsible parent to execute an assignment of wages, salary, or other income due or to become due whenever his employer's voluntary written acceptance of the wage assignment under G.S. 95-31 is filed with the court. Such acceptance remains effective until the employer files an express written revocation with the court."

Sec. 8. G.S. 110-132(a) as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting all words coming after the word "court" in line 8 and substituting therefor the following:

"and a written agreement to support said child by periodic payments, which may include provision for reimbursement for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child, accrued maintenance and reasonable expense of prosecution of the paternity action, when acknowledged as provided herein, filed with, and approved by a judge of the district court at any time, shall have the same force and effect as an order of support entered by that court, and shall be enforceable and subject to modification in the same manner as is provided by law for orders of the court in such cases. Such written affirmations, acknowledgements and agreements to support shall be sworn to before a certifying officer or notary public or the equivalent or corresponding person of the state, territory, or foreign country where the affirmation, acknowledgement, or agreement is made, and shall be binding on the person executing the same whether he is an adult or a minor. Such mother shall not be excused from making such affirmation on the grounds that it may tend to disgrace or incriminate her; nor shall she thereafter be prosecuted for any criminal act involved in the conception of the child as to whose paternity she makes affirmation."

Sec. 9. Severability.