NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 108A-162. Adoption of standards. - The Department and the administrative office of the court shall adopt standards and other procedures and guidelines with forms to insure the effective implementation of the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 2. Article 3 of Chapter 108 of the General Statutes is hereby recodified as a new Chapter 131C of the General Statutes.

Sec. 3. Article 6 of Chapter 108 of the General Statutes is hereby recodified as a new Part 26 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

Sec. 4. The following provisions are hereby repealed: G.S. 48-39, G.S. 48-39.1, and G.S. 48-39.2.

Sec. 5. G.S. 143B-153 is amended by renumbering the existing subsection (3) to be number (4), renumbering all subsequent subsections, and substituting therefor a new subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:

a.         For social services programs established by federal legislation and by Article 3 of G.S. Chapter 108A;

b.         For implementation of Title XX of the Social Security Act by promulgating rules and regulations in the following areas:

1.         Eligibility for all services established under a Comprehensive Annual Services Plan, as required by federal law;

2.         Standards to implement all services established under the Comprehensive Annual Services Plan;

3.         Maximum rates of payment for provision of social services;

4.         Fees for services to be paid by recipients of social services;

5.         Designation of certain mandated services, from among the services established by the Secretary below, which shall be provided in each county of the State; and

6.         Title XX services for the blind, after consultation with the Commission for the Blind.

Provided, that the Secretary is authorized to promulgate all other rules in at least the following areas:

1.         Establishment, identification, and definition of all services offered under the Comprehensive Annual Services Plan;

2.         Policies governing the allocation, budgeting, and expenditures of funds administered by the Department;

3.         Contracting for and purchasing services; and

4.         Monitoring for effectiveness and compliance with State and federal law and regulations."

Sec. 6. G.S. 48-38 is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows: