NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        an error in the calculation of the amount due as predicated upon said monthly rate of charge fixed by the board of directors or Secretary;

(2)        an error as to the period of time during which the inmate, pupil or patient was confined in the State institution; or

(3)        an error in not properly crediting the account with any cash payment, or payments, which may have been made thereon."

Sec. 7. G.S. 143B-153(3) is amended by repealing subsection (3)(e) and is further amended by adding a new subdivision (8) to read:

"(8)      The Commission may establish by regulation rates or fees for:

a.         a fee schedule for the payment of the costs of necessary day care for minor children of needy families;

b.         a fee schedule for the payment by recipients for services which are established in accordance with Title XX of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations; and

c.         the payment of an administrative fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) to be paid by public or nonprofit agencies which employ students under the Plan Assuring College Education (PACE) program."

Sec. 8. G.S. 143-546(a) is amended by adding a new subsection (5) to read: