NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 19. G.S. 143B-181.1 is amended by redesignating the first and second paragraphs as subsections (a) and (b) and by adding a new paragraph (c) to read:

"(c)       The Secretary of Human Resources shall promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with G.S. Chapter 150A, the Administrative Procedure Act, in order to carry out the purposes of this Part and to implement the Older Americans Act, as amended, and the federal regulations implementing the act."

Sec. 20. G.S. 153A-223, is amended by adding after the phrase "(2) The governing body shall, within 30 days after the day the Secretary's notice is received," and before the phrase "initiate appropriate corrective action" the words "request a contested case hearing,".

Sec. 21. Chapter 153A is amended by deleting G.S. 153A-223(3), (4) and (5) and by substituting the following:

"(3)      A contested case hearing, if requested, shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 150A, Article 3. The issues shall be: (a) whether the facility meets the minimum standards; (b) whether the conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined therein; and (c) the appropriate corrective action to be taken and a reasonable time to complete that action.

(4)        If the governing body does not, within 30 days after the day the Secretary's notice is received, or within 30 days after service of the final agency decision if a contested case hearing is held, either initiate corrective action or close the facility, or does not complete the action within a reasonable time, the Secretary may order that the facility be closed.

(5)        The governing body may appeal an order of the Secretary to the senior regular resident superior court judge. The governing body shall initiate the appeal by giving by registered mail to the judge and to the Secretary notice of its intention to appeal. The notice must be given within 15 days after the day the Secretary's order is received. If notice is not given within the 15-day period, the right to appeal is terminated.

(6)        The senior regular resident superior court judge shall hear the appeal. He shall cause notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to be given to each interested party, including the Secretary, the governing body, and each other local official involved. The Secretary, if a contested case hearing has been held, shall file the official record, as defined in G.S. 150A-37, with the senior regular resident superior court judge and shall serve a copy on each person who has been given notice of the hearing. The judge shall conduct the hearing without a jury. He shall consider the official record, if any, and may accept evidence from the Secretary, the governing body, and each other local official which he finds appropriate. The issue before the court shall be whether the facility continues to jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined therein.