NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 14-16.3. No requirement of receipt of the threat. - In prosecutions under Section 14-16.2 of this Article it shall not be necessary to prove that any legislative officer named in G.S. 147-2(1), (2), or (3) or any executive official as named in G.S. 147-3(c) actually received the threatening communication or actually believed the threat.

"§ 14-16.4. Officers-elect to be covered. - Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be considered to hold the office for the purpose of this Article and G.S. 114-15."

Sec. 2. The last sentence of the first paragraph of G.S. 114-15 of the General Statutes is amended to read:

"The State Bureau of Investigation is hereby authorized to investigate without request the attempted arson of, or arson of, damage of, theft from, or theft of, or misuse of, any State-owned personal property, buildings, or other real property or any assault upon or threats against any legislative officer named in G.S. 147-2(1), (2), or (3) or any executive officer named in G.S. 147-3(c)."

Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 3rd day of July, 1981.