NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        Plans prepared under this Article are not 'rules' within the meaning of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes or within the meaning of Article 6C of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2. Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section 7A-608.1 to read:

"§ 7A-608.1. Fingerprinting juvenile transferred to superior court. - When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and his fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation."

Sec. 3. G.S. 15A-502(a) is amended by adding at the end of that subsection the following new sentence:

"It shall be the duty of the arresting law enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of a felony to be fingerprinted and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation."

Sec. 4. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to appropriate additional funds to implement the provisions of this act.

Sec. 5. This act shall become effective on January 1, 1982.