NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In this event, arrangements for returning the individual for the pretrial release determination shall be the responsibility of the clerk of superior court.

(c)        An individual who has been processed in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of this section may not later be returned to a mental health facility prior to trial except pursuant to involuntary commitment proceedings by the district court in accordance with the preceding sections of this Article or after proceedings in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1002 or G.S. 15A-1321."

Sec. 2. G.S. 15A-533 is amended by adding a new sentence at the beginning of the section, before subsection (a), to read:

"A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or subsequent to his escape or during an unauthorized absence from involuntary commitment in a mental health facility designated or licensed by the Department of Human Resources, and whose commitment is determined to be still valid by the judge or judicial officer authorized to determine pretrial release to be valid, has no right to pretrial release. In lieu of pretrial release, however, the individual shall be returned to the treatment facility in which he was residing at the time of the alleged crime or from which he escaped or absented himself for continuation of his treatment pending the additional proceedings on the criminal offense."

Sec. 3. This act shall become effective October 1, 1981, and applies to persons alleged to have committed crimes on or after this date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 10th day of July, 1981.