GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 390

HOUSE BILL 261

 

AN ACT TO DESIGNATE DISTRICT BARS AS SUBDIVISIONS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR AND TO AMEND THE STATUTES RELATING TO THE DISCIPLINING OF ATTORNEYS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 84-18.1 is amended by changing the catch line to read:  "Membership and fees of district bars"; by designating the present section as subsection "(b)"; and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a)      The district bar shall be a subdivision of the North Carolina State Bar and may adopt rules, regulations and bylaws that are not inconsistent with this Article. A copy of any rules, regulations and bylaws that are adopted, along with any subsequent amendments, shall be transmitted to the Secretary- Treasurer of the North Carolina State Bar."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 84-28(c)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Suspension for a period not exceeding three years, any portion of which may be stayed for a period not exceeding three years upon reasonable conditions to which the offending attorney consents; or".