GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 84-28(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end, to read:

"Any order disbarring or suspending an attorney may impose reasonable conditions precedent to reinstatement."

Sec. 4.  Subsection "(c)" of G.S. 84-28.1 is redesignated as "(d)" and a new subsection "(c)" is added to read:

"(c)      The disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, acting through its chairman, shall have the power to hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A."

Sec. 5.  The first paragraph of G.S. 84-32 is designated subsection "(a)" and the second and third paragraphs of G.S.  84- 32 are rewritten to read:

"(b)      Whenever any attorney desires to voluntarily surrender his license, he must tender his license and a written resignation to the council. The council, in its discretion, may accept such a tender with or without conditions, or reject such a tender. In the event such a tender is accepted, the council shall either enter an Order of Discipline or refer the matter to the disciplinary hearing commission for hearing in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the council. The hearing committee of the disciplinary hearing commission may enter a final Order of Discipline or, if directed by the council, make a recommendation back to the council. A copy of any Order of Discipline shall be filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court and with the clerk of the superior court of the county of residence or prior residence of the licensee or the county in which the attorney maintains an office for the practice of law.

(c)       Whenever any attorney has been deprived of his license by suspension or disbarment, the council or the disciplinary hearing commission or the Secretary-Treasurer may, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the council, restore the license upon due notice being given and satisfactory evidence produced of proper reformation of the licentiate and of satisfaction of any conditions precedent to restoration."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 84-29 is amended by inserting in the second sentence after the phrase "shall be liable to punishment for contempt either by the council or its committee" the following: