GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Whenever any attorney has been deprived of his license by suspension or disbarment, the council or the disciplinary hearing commission or the Secretary-Treasurer may, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the council, restore the license upon due notice being given and satisfactory evidence produced of proper reformation of the licentiate and of satisfaction of any conditions precedent to restoration."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 84-29 is amended by inserting in the second sentence after the phrase "shall be liable to punishment for contempt either by the council or its committee" the following:

"or a hearing committee of the disciplinary hearing commission through its chairman pursuant to the procedures set out in Chapter 5A."

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 26th day of May, 1983.