GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 84-28(c)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Suspension for a period not exceeding three years, any portion of which may be stayed for a period not exceeding three years upon reasonable conditions to which the offending attorney consents; or".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 84-28(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end, to read:

"Any order disbarring or suspending an attorney may impose reasonable conditions precedent to reinstatement."

Sec. 4.  Subsection "(c)" of G.S. 84-28.1 is redesignated as "(d)" and a new subsection "(c)" is added to read:

"(c)      The disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, acting through its chairman, shall have the power to hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A."

Sec. 5.  The first paragraph of G.S. 84-32 is designated subsection "(a)" and the second and third paragraphs of G.S.  84- 32 are rewritten to read: