GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A copy of any rules, regulations and bylaws that are adopted, along with any subsequent amendments, shall be transmitted to the Secretary- Treasurer of the North Carolina State Bar."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 84-28(c)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Suspension for a period not exceeding three years, any portion of which may be stayed for a period not exceeding three years upon reasonable conditions to which the offending attorney consents; or".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 84-28(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end, to read:

"Any order disbarring or suspending an attorney may impose reasonable conditions precedent to reinstatement."

Sec. 4.  Subsection "(c)" of G.S. 84-28.1 is redesignated as "(d)" and a new subsection "(c)" is added to read: