GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1355(c) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The provisions of this subsection do not apply to persons convicted of Class A or Class B felonies nor to persons sentenced to a term of special probation under G.S. 15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351(a)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.7(a) is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end:

"Defendants sentenced to a term of special probation under G.S.

15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351(a) are not subject to subsection (b) or to G.S. 148-13(b) for the purposes of good time or gain time deductions."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 148-13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The provisions of this section do not apply to persons sentenced to a term of special probation under G.S. 15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351(a)."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 17th day of June, 1983.