GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "On the computation date (August 1) in 1983 and each computation date thereafter, the Commission shall compute the average yearly insured wage by multiplying the average weekly insured wage (obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22)) by 52. During the calendar year following the computation date, the taxable wage base shall be the greater of the federally required tax base or the product resulting from multiplying the average yearly insured wage by sixty percent (60%), rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

Sec. 2.  The second sentence of G.S. 96-9(d)(2)a. is amended by adding immediately after the words "wage base" the words:

"provided that after December 31, 1983, the wage base shall be the same as that provided for in G.S. 96-9(a)(5)".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-9(b)(3) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"i.