GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 17.  The second sentence of G.S. 96-13(a)(3)(ii) is amended by adding immediately after the words "amount of such allowance" the words:  "which weekly benefit amount shall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollar amount)".

Sec. 18.  The second paragraph of G.S. 96-14(9) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read: "Provided further, that all such reduced weekly benefit amounts shall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollar amount)".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 96-16(e) is amended by adding immediately after the words "weekly benefit amount" the words:  "; provided however, that all weekly benefit amounts so determined shall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollar amount)".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 96-8(24) is rewritten to read:

"Work, for purposes of this Chapter, means any bona fide permanent employment.