GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-9(c)(1) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Commission shall maintain a separate account for each employer and shall credit his account with all voluntary contributions made by him and all other contributions which he has paid or is paid on his behalf, provided the Commission shall credit the account of each employer in an amount equal to eighty percent (80%) of all voluntary contributions paid with respect to periods prior to January 1, 1984, and of all other contributions paid with respect to periods between July 1, 1965, and December 31, 1983."; and is further amended by deleting the second sentence in its entirety.

Sec. 5.  The first sentence of G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a. is amended by deleting "charged against" and substituting "allocated to" and further by adding a new sentence after the first sentence to read:

"The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. is rewritten to read:

"b.        Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the voluntary leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; or, (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant was hired pursuant to a job order placed with a local office of the Commission for referrals to probationary employment (with a probationary period no longer than 60 days), which job order was placed in such circumstances and which satisfies such conditions as the Commission may by regulation prescribe and only to the extent of the wages paid during such probationary employment shall not be charged to the account of the employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.

No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers, becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such individual during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive; provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with Commission regulations and procedures.

No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer where benefits are paid as a result of a decision by an Adjudicator, Appeals Referee or the Commission if such decision to pay benefits is ultimately reversed; nor shall any such benefits paid be deemed to constitute an overpayment under G.S. 96-18(g)(2), the provisions thereof notwithstanding."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)b. is amended by deleting "charged, credited," and substituting "credited".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c. is rewritten to read:

"Benefits paid shall be allocated to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a. but charged to such account without the application of any multiplier, and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-9(f)(2) is rewritten to read as follows:

"In lieu of paying for benefits by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof, any State or local governmental employing unit may elect pursuant to rules and regulations established by the Commission:

(a)       to pay contributions on an experience rating basis as provided in G.S. 96-9(a), (b), and (c); or,

(b)       to pay to the Commission, within 25 days from the date a list of benefit charges is mailed to such employing unit, a sum equal to the amount which its account would be charged if it were a tax paying employer under G.S. 96-9(c)(2)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 96-9(f)(4) is amended by adding immediately after the word "reimbursement" the words:  "as provided in subdivision (1) hereof".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 96-9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Nothing contained in subsections (d) and (f) of this section shall be construed to prevent the Commission from providing any reimbursing employer with informational bills or lists of charges on a basis more frequent than yearly, if in its sole discretion, the Commission deems such action to be in the best interest of the Commission and the affected employer(s)."