GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by leaving a copy of the notice at the tenant's dwelling or usual place of abode with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides there at least two days before the time stated in the notice for serving the writ; or

(3)       by mailing a copy of the notice by first class mail to the tenant at his last known address at least five days before the time stated in the notice for serving the writ."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 838 of the 1953 Session Laws and Chapter 464 of the 1975 Session Laws are repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 42-51 as it appears in Volume 2A, 1981 Cumulative Supplement, is amended on the fifth line by inserting between the words "tenant" and "or" the language "costs of removal and storage of tenant's property after a summary ejectment proceeding".

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1983, and shall apply to writs of possession for real property and orders that are issued on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 1st day of July, 1983.