GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In subsection (c) by substituting "ten dollars ($10.00)" for "seven dollars ($7.00)"; and

(d)       By adding a new subsection (i) to read: "(i) Any vehicle fee determined under this section according to the weight of the vehicle shall be increased by the sum of three dollars ($3.00) to arrive at the total fee."

Sec. 145.  (a)  G.S. 20-87(5) is amended by substituting "$16.00" and "19.00" respectively for "$13.00" and "16.00" in the column.

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification, but shall expire on September 1, 1983.

 

---MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Sec. 146.  Effective August 1, 1984, G.S. 20-309(e) is amended to read:

"(e)      Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of such termination. The Division, upon receiving notice of cancellation or termination of an owner's financial responsibility as required by this Article, shall notify such owner of such cancellation or termination, and such owner shall within 15 days from date of the notice given by the Division, in order to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, certify to the Division that he has financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination.

Failure of the owner to certify that he has financial responsibility as herein required shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned and unless the owner's registration plate has on or prior to the date of termination of insurance been surrendered to the Division by surrender to an agent or representative of the Division designated by the Commissioner, or depositing the same in the United States mail, addressed to the Division of Motor Vehicles, Raleigh, North Carolina, the Division shall revoke the vehicle's registration for 30 days.

In no case shall any vehicle, the registration of which has been revoked for failure to have financial responsibility, be re- registered within less than 30 days after the date of receipt of the registration plate by the Division.