GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 235.  The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, with the advice of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall perform an analysis of the effects of Chapter 7A of the North Carolina General Statutes upon the Uniform Judicial Retirement System, particularly as the Chapter relates to survivor benefits, and report any recommended changes to the Second Session of the 1983 General Assembly.

 

---DEATH BENEFITS FOR LAW OFFICERS, FIREMEN, ETC.

Sec. 236.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 143-166.1 is amended by repealing the second sentence.

Sec. 237.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 143-166.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to the end to read:

"(f)      The term 'official duties' means those duties performed while en route to, engaged in, or returning from training, or in the course of responding to, engaged in or returning from a call by the department of which he is a member, or from a call for assistance from any department or such organization within the State of North Carolina or within a service area contiguous to the borders of the State of North Carolina, when served or aided by a department from within the State of North Carolina. While within the State of North Carolina, any eligible person, as defined in this section or in G.S. 118-38, who renders service or assistance, of his own volition, at the scene of an emergency, is performing his official duties when:

(1)       reasonably apparent circumstances require prompt decisions and actions to protect persons and property; and

(2)       the necessity of immediate action is so reasonably apparent that any delay in acting would seriously worsen the property damage or endanger any person's life."

 

---LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 238.  Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

 "ARTICLE 1A.

 "Legislative Retirement System.