GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court and shall not include service as an assistant, deputy, or acting clerk.

 

---NATIONAL GUARD PENSIONS

Sec. 250.  G.S. 127A-40(f) is amended by rewriting the section to read:

"(f)      The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall determine the eligibility of guard members for the benefits herein provided and shall certify those eligible to the State Treasurer. In addition, the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall, on and after July 1, 1983, provide the Department of State Treasurer with an annual census population, by age and the number of years of creditable service, for all former members of the National Guard in receipt of a pension as well as for all active members of the National Guard who are not in receipt of a pension and who have seven and more years of creditable service. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall also provide the State Treasurer a census population of all former members of the National Guard who are not in receipt of a pension and who have 15 and more years of creditable service. The Department of State Treasurer shall make pension payments to those persons certified from the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund, which shall include General Fund appropriations made to and transferred from the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Department of State Treasurer shall have performed an annual actuarial valuation of the Fund and shall have the financial responsibility for maintaining the Fund on a generally accepted actuarial basis. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide the Department of State Treasurer with whatever assistance is required by the State Treasurer in carrying out his financial responsibilities."

Sec. 251.  G.S. 127A-40 is amended by adding the following subsections:

"(h)      If, for any reason, the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund shall be insufficient to pay in full any pension benefits, or other charges, then all benefits or payments shall be reduced pro rata, for as long as the deficiency in amount exists. No claim shall accrue with respect to any amount by which a pension or benefit payment shall have been reduced.

(i)        Pensions for members of the North Carolina National Guard shall be subject to future legislative change or revision."

 

---NONCONTRIBUTORY HEALTH BENEFIT PREMIUMS/LEGISLATORS

Sec. 252.  Upon convening of the 1985 Regular Session of the General Assembly G.S. 135-40.2(a)(2) is amended to read:

"(2)      Retired teachers, State employees, and members of the General Assembly."