GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the superior court, regular or special, shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 245.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-144 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b)      Notwithstanding merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 246.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-65 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read: