GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       An appeal shall lie to the Court of Appeals in behalf of the Board or the defendant, from the refusal or the granting of such peremptory mandamus. The remedy prescribed in this section for enforcement of orders of the Board is in addition to other remedies prescribed by law."

Sec. 188.  G.S. 7A-29 is amended by adding immediately after the words "the Property Tax Commission pursuant to G.S. 105-290 and 105-342," the words "the Board of State Contract Appeals pursuant to G.S. 143-135.9,".

Sec. 189.  G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended by adding immediately after the words "the Property Tax Commission pursuant to G.S.  105-345," the words and punctuation "the Board of State Contract Appeals pursuant to G.S. 143-135.9,".

Sec. 190.  G.S. 143-135.3 is amended by adding a new paragraph between the third and fourth paragraphs thereof to read as follows: