GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each of these screening programs shall receive twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for start-up and operation costs. 

Two hundred eighty-one thousand dollars ($281,000) shall be transferred to the Division of Health Services for the Sickle Cell program. 

Four hundred ninety-two thousand five hundred sixty-three dollars ($492,563) shall be allocated to provide additional day-care slots for children.

(b)       This section is effective July 1, 1983.

 

---IMPLEMENT THE BLOCK GRANTS MANUAL

Sec. 57.  G.S. 143-16.1 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The Director of the Budget may adopt rules and regulations establishing uniform planning, budgeting and fiscal procedures, not inconsistent with federal law, that ensure that all federal funds shall be expended in a standardized manner."

Sec. 58.  G.S. 143-341 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Block Grants. To establish and maintain a block grants manual that will ensure uniform administration of block grant funds.