GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The vehicle for which registration has been revoked pursuant to this section may be registered at the end of the 30-day revocation period upon certification of financial responsibility and payment by the vehicle owner of a fifty-dollar ($50.00) administrative fee in addition to appropriate license fees. In no event may such vehicle be registered prior to payment of the fifty dollar ($50.00) administrative fee."

Sec. 148.  Effective September 1, 1983, G.S. 20-48 is amended by adding the following subsection thereto:

"(c)      The Commissioner shall appoint such agents of the Division as may be needed to serve revocation notices required by this Chapter. The fee for service of a notice shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).