GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Four hundred ninety-two thousand five hundred sixty-three dollars ($492,563) shall be allocated to provide additional day-care slots for children.

(b)       This section is effective July 1, 1983.

 

---IMPLEMENT THE BLOCK GRANTS MANUAL

Sec. 57.  G.S. 143-16.1 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The Director of the Budget may adopt rules and regulations establishing uniform planning, budgeting and fiscal procedures, not inconsistent with federal law, that ensure that all federal funds shall be expended in a standardized manner."

Sec. 58.  G.S. 143-341 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Block Grants. To establish and maintain a block grants manual that will ensure uniform administration of block grant funds. The manual shall be a comprehensive source of reference for all general and statewide administrative procedures for block grant funds. The manual shall contain the applicable procedures for: the contents of an application, which shall be as simple as possible; the awarding of or contracting with block grant funds; auditing, which shall, to the extent possible, promote the use of single audits of grantees; the ensuring of civil rights compliance by grantees; and monitoring."

 

---EQUALIZE FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS