GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The members of the State Board of Education shall hold the hearing themselves and shall not delegate to a hearing officer the responsibility to do so.

 

---MODULAR CLASSROOM TIE-DOWN REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 93.  (a)  The first sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 115C-521(b) is amended by inserting after the words "relocatable or mobile home classroom units," the following:  "whether built on the lot or not,".

(b)       G.S. 115C-521(b) is amended by inserting after the first sentence of the second paragraph a new sentence to read:

"These units shall also be anchored in a manner required to assure their structural safety in severe weather."

(c)       Subsections (a) and (b) of this section are effective upon ratification and shall apply in each local school administrative unit on the first day of the 1983-84 school year.