GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section is effective July 1, 1983.

Sec. 206.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 58-6 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 58-6. Salary of Commissioner of Insurance.-The salary of the Commissioner of Insurance shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 207.  Effective July 1, 1983, the second sentence of G.S. 95-2 is amended to read as follows:

"The term of office of the Commissioner of Labor shall be four years, and the salary of the Commissioner of Labor shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 208.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 106-11 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 106-11. Salary of Commissioner of Agriculture.-The salary of the Commissioner of Agriculture shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."