GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Trustees shall adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary and reasonable for the collection of employer contributions."

 

---JUDICIAL PERSONNEL/LONGEVITY PAY

Sec. 242.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 243.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-18 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read: