GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section is effective July 1, 1983, and expires June 30, 1984.

 

---COST-OF-LIVING   ADJUSTMENTS  FOR  RETIREES/TEACHERS,  STATE  EMPLOYEES, LAW OFFICERS, JUDGES,   SOLICITORS,  SUPERIOR  COURT  CLERKS

Sec. 218.  G.S. 135-5(o) is amended by adding a new paragraph to read:

"Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost-of-living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across-the- board cost-of-living salary increases. Such increases in post- retirement allowances shall be comparable to cost-of-living salary increases for active members in light of the differences between the statutory payroll deductions for State retirement contributions, Social Security taxes, State income withholding taxes, and federal income withholding taxes required of each group. The increases for retired members shall include the cost- of-living increases provided in this section. The cost-of-living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.

 

---COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS FOR RETIREES/TEACHERS, STATE EMPLOYEES, LAW OFFICERS, JUDGES, SOLICITORS AND SUPERIOR COURT CLERKS.

Sec. 219.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 135-5 is amended by the addition of a new subsection designated as "(gg)" to read: