GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 209.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 114-7 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 114-7. Salary of the Attorney General.-The salary of the Attorney General shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 210.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 115C-20 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 115C-20. Office and salary.-The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall keep his office in the Education Building in Raleigh, and his salary shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 211.  Effective July 1, 1983, the first sentence of G.S. 147-33 is amended to read as follows:

"The salary of the Lieutenant Governor shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 212.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 147-35 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 147-35. Salary of Secretary of State.-The salary of the Secretary of State shall be set by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."