GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 242.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 243.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-18 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 244.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-44 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read: