GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired."

Sec. 229.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 135-5(m)(1) is amended by deleting the phrase "had attained age 55 regardless of length of service" and substituting the phrase "had attained the age of 60 years with at least five years of creditable service".

Sec. 230.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 135-57 is amended by the addition of a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 50 years of age, may retire upon written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired."

Sec. 231.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 135-63(a) is amended in the first sentence after the "(ii)" and after the words "his fiftieth birthday" and before the words "at his date of death" by inserting the words "with at least five years of membership service".