GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      Notwithstanding merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 246.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-65 is amended by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of a district attorney and shall not include service as an assistant deputy or acting district attorney."

Sec. 247.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 7A-101 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read:

"In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court and shall not include service as an assistant, deputy, or acting clerk."

Sec. 248.  Effective July 1, 1984, G.S. 7A-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of a district attorney and shall not include service as an assistant, deputy, or acting district attorney.

Sec. 249.  Effective July 1, 1984, G.S. 7A-101 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: