GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 232.  Effective July 1, 1983,  G.S. 143-166(y) is amended at the end of the first paragraph after the word "service" and before the period by adding the following phrase:

"; Provided however, any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 55 years of age, may retire".

Sec. 233.  Sections  227, 229 and 231 shall not diminish any inchoate or accrued rights of any member in service on the date of ratification of this act.

 

---SURVIVORS' BENEFITS/JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 234.  Effective July 1, 1983, G.S. 135-63 is amended by adding a new subsection to the end to read:

"(d)      Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-376, there shall be paid to the surviving spouse of any former judge whose death occurred prior to July 1, 1983, who had not withdrawn his contributions pursuant to G.S. 135-62, an annual retirement allowance which shall commence on July 1, 1983, and shall be continued on the first day of each month thereafter until the death or remarriage of the spouse. If the spouse dies or remarries before the total of the retirement allowance paid equals the amount of the former judge's accumulated contributions, the excess of the accumulated contributions over the total of the retirement allowance paid to the spouse shall be paid in a lump sum to the person the spouse has nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if the person is living at the time the payment falls due, otherwise to the spouse's legal representative. The amount of any such retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) above. This subsection does not authorize allowances to surviving spouses of former judges convicted of crimes related to the performance of their judicial duties."