GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Wrongful Advertisement. Any tax collector or deputy tax collector who shall willfully advertise any tax lien knowing that the property is not subject to taxation or that the taxes advertised have been paid shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both, and shall be required to pay the injured party all damages sustained in consequence."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-370 is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-371 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-372 is repealed.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-373(a)(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      Preliminary Report. Not later than the third Monday in June, the tax collector shall make a sworn report to the governing body of the taxing unit showing:

a.         A list of the persons owning real property whose taxes remain unpaid and the principal amount due; and

b.         A list of the persons not owning real property whose personal property taxes remain unpaid. (To this list the tax collector shall append his statement under oath that he has made diligent efforts to collect the taxes due from the persons listed out of their personal property and by other means available to him for collection, and he shall report such other information concerning these taxpayers as may be of interest to or required by the governing body, including a report of his efforts to make collection outside the taxing unit under the provisions of G.S. 105-364.)"

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-373(a)(3)c. is rewritten to read:

"c.        The principal amount of taxes constituting liens on real property."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-373(a)(4) is rewritten to read:

"(4)      Disposition of Tax Receipts after Settlement. Uncollected taxes allowed as credits in the settlement prescribed in subdivision (a)(3), above, whether represented by tax liens held by the taxing unit or included in the list of insolvents, shall, for purposes of collection, be recharged to the tax collector or charged to some other person designated by the governing body of the taxing unit under statutory authority. The person charged with uncollected taxes shall:

a.         Give bond satisfactory to the governing body;

b.         Receive the tax receipts and tax records representing the uncollected taxes;

c.         Have and exercise all powers and duties conferred or imposed by law upon tax collectors; and

d.         Receive compensation as determined by the governing body."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-374(b) is rewritten to read: