GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 808

SENATE BILL 647

 

AN ACT TO ABOLISH THE SALE OF TAX LIENS TO PRIVATE PURCHASERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-369 is rewritten to read:

"§ 105-369. Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes.-(a) Report of unpaid Taxes that are Liens on Real Property. On the first Monday in February in each year, each county tax collector and on the second Monday in February in each year, each municipal tax collector shall report to the governing body the total amount of unpaid taxes for the current fiscal year that are liens on real property, and the governing body shall thereupon order the tax collector to advertise such tax liens at one of the times specified in subsection (b), below. For purposes of this section, district taxes collected by county tax collectors shall be regarded as county taxes and district taxes collected by municipal tax collectors shall be regarded as municipal taxes.

(b)       Time for Advertisement. The county tax lien advertisement shall begin on the first Monday in March, April, May, or June, and the municipal tax lien advertisement shall begin on the second Monday in any of the four specified months. (If the taxes of two or more taxing units are collected by the same tax collector, lien advertisements for both, or all, may begin on either the first or second Monday of a month in which tax lien advertisements may be begun.) Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall not affect the validity of the taxes or the tax liens.

(c)       Contents of Advertisement. Advertisement of tax liens shall be made by posting at some public place at the courthouse (in the case of county taxes) or city or town hall (in the case of municipal taxes) and by advertisement once each week for four successive weeks in one or more newspapers having general circulation in the taxing unit. The costs of newspaper advertising shall be paid by the taxing unit. (If the taxes of two or more taxing units are collected by the same tax collector, the tax liens of each unit shall be advertised separately unless, under the provisions of a special act or contractual agreement between the taxing units, joint advertisement is permitted.)