GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(4) and G.S. 131D-20(3) are rewritten to read:

"'Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of an aged or disabled resident or his resources for another's profit or advantage."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 131D-2(d) is amended by deleting the citation "G.S. 130-9(e)" and substituting therefor "G.S. 131E- 102".  G.S. 131D-2(d) is further amended by deleting the words "Nursing Homes" on line 4 and substituting therefor the words "Licensure requirements".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(5) and G.S. 131D-20(5) are amended by deleting the comma between the words "direct" and "exterior" on line 5.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(7) and G.S. 131D-20(7) are amended by changing the word "six" to "seven".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 131D-2(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections.

(1)       The Department of Human Resources shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, all domiciliary homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (d) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of Human Resources for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder.