GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure does not occur. All confidential or privileged information obtained under this section and the names of persons providing such information shall be exempt from Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 131D-2(c) is amended by rewriting the first two lines to read:

"(c)      The following facilities are exempt from this section and shall not be required to obtain a license hereunder:".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 131D-2(f) is amended by changing the word "act" wherever it appears to the word "section".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 131D-2 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(g)      In order for a domiciliary home to maintain its license, it shall not hinder or interfere with the proper performance of duty of a lawfully appointed community advisory committee, as defined by G.S. 131D-31 and G.S. 131D-32.

(h)       Suspension of admissions to domiciliary home:

(1)       In addition to the administrative penalties described in subsection (b), the Secretary may suspend the admission of any new residents to a domiciliary home, where the conditions of the domiciliary home are detrimental to the health or safety of the residents. This suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removing the suspension.

(2)       In imposing a suspension under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider the following factors:

a.         The degree of sanctions necessary to ensure compliance with this section and rules adopted hereunder; and

b.         The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the home on the health or safety of its residents.

(3)       The Secretary of Human Resources shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.

(i)        Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, the Department of Human Resources may, in the manner provided by law, maintain an action in the name of the State for injunction or other process against any person to restrain or prevent the establishment, conduct, management or operation of a domiciliary home without a license. Such action shall be instituted in the superior court of the county in which any unlicensed activity has occurred or is occurring.

If any person shall hinder the proper performance of duty of the Secretary or his representative in carrying out this section, the Secretary may institute an action in the superior court of the county in which the hindrance has occurred for injunctive relief against the continued hindrance, irrespective of all other remedies at law.