GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 824

HOUSE BILL 688

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LICENSING OF DOMICILIARY HOMES FOR THE AGED AND DISABLED AND THE DOMICILIARY BILL OF RIGHTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The title of G.S. 131D-2 is rewritten to read:

"Licensing of domiciliary homes for the aged and disabled."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(1) and G.S. 131D-20(1) are rewritten to read:

"'Abuse' means the willful or grossly negligent infliction of physical pain, injury or mental anguish, unreasonable confinement, or the willful or grossly negligent deprivation by the administrator or staff of a domiciliary home of services which are necessary to maintain mental and physical health."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(3) and G.S. 131D-20(2) are rewritten to read: