GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 131D-22 is rewritten to read:

"§ 131D-22. Transfer of management responsibilities.-Any representative authorized in writing by a resident to manage his financial affairs, any resident's legal guardian as appointed by a court, or any resident's attorney-in-fact as specified in the power of attorney agreement may sign any documents required by this Article, perform any other act, and receive or furnish any information required by this Article."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 131D-26(a) is amended on line 3 by deleting the words and punctuation ", along with" and substituting therefor the word "and".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 131D-26(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      If upon investigation, it is found that any of the provisions of the declaration of rights has been violated, the director of the county department of social services or a designee must orally inform the administrator immediately of the specific violations, what must be done to correct them, and set a date by which the violations must be corrected. This same information must be confirmed in writing to the administrator by the county director or a designee within 10 working days following the investigation. A copy of the letter shall be sent to the Department of Human Resources."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 131D-30(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read:

"Notwithstanding the notice requirements of G.S. 131D-26(b), any penalty imposed by the Department under this section shall commence on the day the violation began."