GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Is likely to continue indefinitely;

(d)       Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (i) self- care, (ii) receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self-direction, (vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self-sufficiency; and

(e)       Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 131D-2(a)(4) and G.S. 131D-20(3) are rewritten to read:

"'Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of an aged or disabled resident or his resources for another's profit or advantage."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 131D-2(d) is amended by deleting the citation "G.S. 130-9(e)" and substituting therefor "G.S. 131E- 102".  G.S. 131D-2(d) is further amended by deleting the words "Nursing Homes" on line 4 and substituting therefor the words "Licensure requirements".