GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 24-1.1A(a) is amended by adding at the end a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the lender is an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee under the North Carolina Consumer Finance Act, the lender may charge interest to be computed only on the following basis: monthly on the outstanding principal balance at a rate not to exceed the rates provided for under G.S. 24-1.2(2a)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 24-10(g) is amended by adding at the end a new sentence to read:  "The fees or discounts are fully earned when the loan is made and are not a prepayment penalty under this Chapter or any other law of this State."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 24-13 is amended by deleting the phrase "and (c)" and substituting the phrase "(c) and (f)".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 24-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: