GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall submit a report to the General Assembly no later than December 31, 1986, concerning the loans made pursuant to the authority granted under this Article. The report shall contain the information listed above, plus any recommendations of the Attorney General, if he has any recommendations."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 53-180(h) is rewritten to read:

"(h)      Limitations on home loans. No affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall make any home loan as defined in G.S. 24-1.1A(e) in a principal amount of less than three thousand dollars ($3,000)."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 53-180(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)      No licensee shall make any loan within this State which shall in any way be secured by real property."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-180 is amended to add a new subsection to read:

"(i)       A licensee or an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall not make as a condition of any loan the refinancing of a borrower's home loan as defined in G.S. 24-1.1A(e) which is not currently in default."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-166(d) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: