GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 154

SENATE BILL 27

 

AN ACT RELATING TO INSTALLMENT LOANS, LOANS SECURED BY SECONDARY MORTGAGES, AND LOANS BY LICENSEES UNDER THE NORTH CAROLINA CONSUMER FINANCE ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 24-1.1A(a) is amended by adding at the end a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the lender is an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee under the North Carolina Consumer Finance Act, the lender may charge interest to be computed only on the following basis: monthly on the outstanding principal balance at a rate not to exceed the rates provided for under G.S. 24-1.2(2a)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 24-10(g) is amended by adding at the end a new sentence to read:  "The fees or discounts are fully earned when the loan is made and are not a prepayment penalty under this Chapter or any other law of this State."