GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 53-180(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)      No licensee shall make any loan within this State which shall in any way be secured by real property."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-180 is amended to add a new subsection to read:

"(i)       A licensee or an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall not make as a condition of any loan the refinancing of a borrower's home loan as defined in G.S. 24-1.1A(e) which is not currently in default."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-166(d) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"If an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee makes a loan in violation of G.S. 53-180(i) such affiliate or subsidiary may recover only its principal on such loan."

Sec. 14.  Sections 1, 10, 12 and 13 of this act are effective upon ratification and shall expire on July 31, 1987. Section 8 of this act shall become effective July 31, 1987.  The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification and apply to loans made after that date.