GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 24-10(g) is amended by adding at the end a new sentence to read:  "The fees or discounts are fully earned when the loan is made and are not a prepayment penalty under this Chapter or any other law of this State."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 24-13 is amended by deleting the phrase "and (c)" and substituting the phrase "(c) and (f)".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 24-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      In addition to the interest permitted by subsection (a), the lender may include in the principal balance fees or discounts not exceeding two percent (2%) of the principal amount of the loan less the amount of any existing loan by that lender to be refinanced, modified or extended. The fees and discounts are fully earned when the loan is made and are not a prepayment penalty."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 24-16.1 is amended by adding at the end a new sentence to read:  "G.S. 24-12 to 24-17 shall not apply to a loan made under Article 1 of this Chapter."