GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) A State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee who without probable cause falsely accuses a State employee or a person appointed to State office of violating this section shall be subject to discipline or termination in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 126-35, 126-37, and 126-38 and may, as otherwise provided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civil liability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution."
Sec. 3. Article 5 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding after G.S. 126-14 a new section to read:
"§ 126-14.1. Threat to obtain political contribution or support.-(a) It is unlawful for any person to coerce a State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee to support or contribute to a political candidate or party by explicitly threatening him with employment termination or discipline.
(b) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(c) A State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee, who without probable cause falsely accuses a person of violating this section shall be subject to discipline or termination in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 126-35, 126-37, and 126-38 and may, as otherwise provided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civil liability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution."
Sec. 4. Article 5 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding at the end a new section to read: