GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State and to local governments shall develop and maintain a unified system of services centered in area programs. The public service system will strive to provide a continuum of services for clients while considering the availability of services in the private sector.

The furnishing of services to implement the policy of this section requires the cooperation and financial assistance of counties, the State, and the federal government.

"§ 122C-3. Definitions.-As used in this Chapter, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1)       'Area authority' means the area mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse authority.

(2)       'Area board' means the area mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse board.

(3)       'Camp Butner reservation' means the original Camp Butner reservation as may be designated by the Secretary as having been acquired by the State and includes not only areas which are owned and occupied by the State but also those which may have been leased or otherwise disposed of by the State.

(4)       'City' has the same meaning as in G.S. 153A-1(1). (5)            'Catchment area' means the geographic part of the State served by a specific area authority.

(6)       'Client' means an individual who is admitted to and receiving service from, or who in the past had been admitted to and received services from, a facility.

(7)       'Client advocate' means a person whose role is to monitor the protection of client rights or to act as an individual advocate on behalf of a particular client in a facility.

(8)       'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(9)       'Confidential information' means any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility. 'Confidential information' does not include statistical information from reports and records or information regarding treatment or services which is shared for training, treatment, habilitation, or monitoring purposes that does not identify clients either directly or by reference to publicly known or available information.

(10)     'County of Residence' of a client means the county of his domicile at the time of his admission or commitment to a facility.