GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-451(a)(6) is amended by deleting "to a treatment facility under Article 5A of Chapter 122", and substituting "to a facility under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, or a proceeding for commitment under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-451.1 is amended by deleting "G.S. 122- 58.7A", and substituting "G.S. 122C-267(d)".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-647(3) is amended by deleting "or local mental health director", both places those words appear.

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 14-446 is amended by deleting "an alcoholic in need of care as defined in G.S. 122- 58.22 or G.S. 122-58.23", and substituting "a substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others as provided in G.S. 122C-281."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 14-447 is amended by deleting "G.S. 122- 65.11" both places it appears and substituting in both places "G.S. 122C-301".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 15-155.2(c) is repealed.