GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by deleting "board of mental health (area)", and substituting "area mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse board";

(3)       by deleting "It is provided, however, that the board", and substituting "The board"; and (4) by deleting "is further authorized and empowered, in the exercise of its discretion, to", and substituting "may also".

Sec. 57.  G.S. 153A-149(c)(22) is amended by deleting "county or area mental health department", and substituting "area mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse authority".

Sec. 58.  G.S. 153A-247 is amended by deleting "Chapter 130", and substituting "Chapter 130A of the General Statutes", and is further amended by deleting "programs pursuant to Chapter 122", and substituting "mental retardation, and substance abuse programs pursuant to Chapter 122C of the General Statutes".

Sec. 59.  G.S. 153A-249 is amended by deleting "Chapter 131", and substituting "Chapters 122C, 131 and 131E of the General Statutes".

Sec. 60.  G.S. 163-85(c)(6) is repealed.  Sec. 61.  G.S. 168-9 is amended by deleting "Chapter 122", and substituting "Chapter 122C".