GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 48.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(1) is amended by deleting "establish standards and promulgate", and substituting "adopt".

Sec. 49.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(1)a. is rewritten to read "Admission, including the designation of regions, treatment, and professional care of individuals admitted to any State facility as defined in G.S. 122C-3, that is now or may be established."

Sec. 50.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(1)b. and c. are each amended by deleting "Article 2F of Chapter 122", and substituting "Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C".

Sec. 51.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(2) is amended by deleting "inspection, registration and", and is further amended by deleting "Article 1A of Chapter 122", and substituting "Article 2 of Chapter 122C".

Sec. 52.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(5) is rewritten to read:  "To adopt rules relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances as provided by G.S. 90-100."

Sec. 53.  G.S. 143B-147(a) is further amended by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(6)      Except where rule making authority is assigned under that Article to the Secretary of Human Resources, to adopt rules to implement Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(7)       To adopt rules specifying procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Commission."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 143B-147(b) and (d) are each amended by deleting "and regulations".

Sec. 55.  G.S. 148-22(b) is amended by inserting immediately after the words "mental health,", the words "mental retardation, substance abuse,".