GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24. G.S. 35-4.2 is repealed.  Sec. 25.  G.S.  35-5 is repealed.  Sec. 26.  G.S. 47-15 is repealed.  Sec. 27.  G.S. 51-12 is repealed.  Sec. 28.  G.S. 66-58(c)(7) is amended by deleting "patients" both places it appears and substituting "clients", and is further amended by deleting "institutions for the care of the blind, or mentally or physically defective", and substituting "facilities operated by the Department of Human Resources".

Sec. 29.  G.S. 59-62(a)(1) is amended by deleting "declared a lunatic in any judicial proceeding", and substituting "adjudicated incompetent".

Sec. 30.  G.S. 90-21.4 is amended by deleting in all three places it appears the words "or person standing in loco parentis", and substituting in each place "person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent when granted specific authority in a custody order to consent to medical or psychiatric treatment".

Sec. 31.  G.S. 90-21.5(a) is amended by deleting "G.S.

130-81", and substituting "G.S. 130A-135", and is further amended by deleting "G.S. 122-56.5", and substituting "G.S. 122C-222".