GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 57-7.3(d), G.S. 57B-12.1(d), and G.S. 135-40.7A(c) are amended by deleting the words "Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 122", and substituting "Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 122 or Article 2 of General Statutes Chapter 122C".

(b)       Effective January 1, 1988, G.S. 131E-176(5a), G.S.

58-251.8(d), G.S. 57-7.3(d), G.S. 57B-12.1(d), and G.S. 135- 40.7A(c) are amended by deleting the words "Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 122".

Sec. 44.  G.S. 143-475.1 is repealed.  Sec. 45.  G.S.  143B-13(b)(ii) is amended by deleting "insanity", and substituting "incompetence".

Sec. 46.  G.S. 143B-13(b)(x) is amended by deleting "to a hospital or sanitarium by a court of competent jurisdiction as a drug addict, a dipsomaniac, an inebriate, or a stimulant addict", and substituting "as a substance abuser under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes".

Sec. 47.  G.S. 143B-147(a) is amended by deleting the phrase "and regulations", the first four times it appears.

Sec. 48.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(1) is amended by deleting "establish standards and promulgate", and substituting "adopt".