GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 122C-433. Applications for grants; promulgation of rules.- (a) Applications for grants are processed by the Center for Alcohol Studies. All applications shall be reviewed by scientific consultants to the Center; and the Center, after review and study, shall make recommendations to the Authority as to the awarding of grants. The Center shall also furnish to the Authority clerical assistance as may be required.

(b)       The Authority shall adopt rules relative to applications for grants, the reviewing of grants and awarding of grants."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-451(a)(6) is amended by deleting "to a treatment facility under Article 5A of Chapter 122", and substituting "to a facility under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, or a proceeding for commitment under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-451.1 is amended by deleting "G.S. 122- 58.7A", and substituting "G.S. 122C-267(d)".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-647(3) is amended by deleting "or local mental health director", both places those words appear.